1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię tamtego konia."

"Lubię tamtego konia."

Translation:I like that horse.

December 27, 2015

17 Comments


eannaoc

If you're looking for a ride, I've a horse outside...


Sabreist

Out of curiosity, it specifies that this is the masculine for horse, but is there another word for stallion or gelding, or are all male horses referred to like this?


immery

actually this word is gramatically masculine, but can describe a horse of unspecified gender, if you want to be specific - mare is "klacz" , stallion is "ogier", gelding horse is "wałach"


bi11ie

What is the difference between "koń" (taught earlier) and "konia"?


Jellei
Mod

Cases. "koń" is the basic, Nominative form, "konia" is Accusative. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative.


bi11ie

oops, I hadn't realized that, thanks :)


wiktorka234

Why are the last two words in the genitive case?


Jellei
Mod

They're in Accusative, which for masculine animate nouns looks just like its Genitive. "lubić" takes Accusative.

If you negated it, the sentence would only differ by "Nie" ("Nie lubię tamtego konia"), but in fact Accusative would have changed into Genitive here.


TwinTip

I don't remember tamtego meaning the, is this right or it is me studying polish for more time than my brain could handle?


benmaja

I also don't remember having a lesson on the tamtego group of words, but at one stage they started to appear and I gradually understood that they mean "that", and differ by gender, number etc. My brain too, felt it couldn't cope, as I couldn't work out the logic behind which form was which, and I just had to keep guessing. Following that, the group of similar words without the "tam" prefix also appeared, and I soon learnt (by the effective "stick" method of having to keep repeating exercises!) that they mean "this". So they both sort of stand in for "the" but are more specific. An example of how we could do with more "tips and notes" on grammar?


immery

we do not have word for "the", so sometimes we use forms of "ten/tamten" , but usually we skip it.


anne139098

I heard Lubi - as in he/she/it likes - often the first person ending is not well articulated for me


DorothyRoholt

Ditto. Sounds like lubi to me too.


Jellei
Mod

I hear "Lubię" (or rather "lubie", because that's how it's pronounced) quite clearly. Perhaps I can have some small doubts with the female voice, but it's still closer to "lubię" imho.


Danielkaas94

A horse! A horse! My kingdom for a horse!


ElaineSmit515013

Wish you folks would stop horsin' around.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started