"Lubię tamtego konia."

Translation:I like that horse.

December 27, 2015

12 Comments


Sabreist

Out of curiosity, it specifies that this is the masculine for horse, but is there another word for stallion or gelding, or are all male horses referred to like this?

March 29, 2016

immery

actually this word is gramatically masculine, but can describe a horse of unspecified gender, if you want to be specific - mare is "klacz" , stallion is "ogier", gelding horse is "wałach"

April 10, 2016

bi11ie

What is the difference between "koń" (taught earlier) and "konia"?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "koń" is the basic, Nominative form, "konia" is Accusative. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative.

July 31, 2017

bi11ie

oops, I hadn't realized that, thanks :)

August 2, 2017

TwinTip

I don't remember tamtego meaning the, is this right or it is me studying polish for more time than my brain could handle?

April 7, 2016

immery

we do not have word for "the", so sometimes we use forms of "ten/tamten" , but usually we skip it.

April 10, 2016

benmaja

I also don't remember having a lesson on the tamtego group of words, but at one stage they started to appear and I gradually understood that they mean "that", and differ by gender, number etc. My brain too, felt it couldn't cope, as I couldn't work out the logic behind which form was which, and I just had to keep guessing. Following that, the group of similar words without the "tam" prefix also appeared, and I soon learnt (by the effective "stick" method of having to keep repeating exercises!) that they mean "this". So they both sort of stand in for "the" but are more specific. An example of how we could do with more "tips and notes" on grammar?

April 10, 2016

wiktorka234

Why are the last two words in the genitive case?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

They're in Accusative, which for masculine animate nouns looks just like its Genitive. "lubić" takes Accusative.

If you negated it, the sentence would only differ by "Nie" ("Nie lubię tamtego konia"), but in fact Accusative would have changed into Genitive here.

August 17, 2016

anne139098

I heard Lubi - as in he/she/it likes - often the first person ending is not well articulated for me

January 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.