1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię tamtego konia."

"Lubię tamtego konia."

Translation:I like that horse.

December 27, 2015

18 Comments


bi11ie

What is the difference between "koń" (taught earlier) and "konia"?


Jellei

Cases. "koń" is the basic, Nominative form, "konia" is Accusative. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative.


bi11ie

oops, I hadn't realized that, thanks :)


KristineKruszer

But we learned We like that cat and im pretty sure we learned tamten kot. Why are we suddenly getting tossed tamtego konia?


Jellei

No, for a cat it's undoubtedly also "Lubimy tamtego kota".


Sabreist

Out of curiosity, it specifies that this is the masculine for horse, but is there another word for stallion or gelding, or are all male horses referred to like this?


immery

actually this word is gramatically masculine, but can describe a horse of unspecified gender, if you want to be specific - mare is "klacz" , stallion is "ogier", gelding horse is "wałach"


wiktorka234

Why are the last two words in the genitive case?


Jellei

They're in Accusative, which for masculine animate nouns looks just like its Genitive. "lubić" takes Accusative.

If you negated it, the sentence would only differ by "Nie" ("Nie lubię tamtego konia"), but in fact Accusative would have changed into Genitive here.


TwinTip

I don't remember tamtego meaning the, is this right or it is me studying polish for more time than my brain could handle?


benmaja

I also don't remember having a lesson on the tamtego group of words, but at one stage they started to appear and I gradually understood that they mean "that", and differ by gender, number etc. My brain too, felt it couldn't cope, as I couldn't work out the logic behind which form was which, and I just had to keep guessing. Following that, the group of similar words without the "tam" prefix also appeared, and I soon learnt (by the effective "stick" method of having to keep repeating exercises!) that they mean "this". So they both sort of stand in for "the" but are more specific. An example of how we could do with more "tips and notes" on grammar?


immery

we do not have word for "the", so sometimes we use forms of "ten/tamten" , but usually we skip it.


Danielkaas94

A horse! A horse! My kingdom for a horse!


ElaineSmit515013

Wish you folks would stop horsin' around.


anne139098

I heard Lubi - as in he/she/it likes - often the first person ending is not well articulated for me


EenbruTzel

When do i have to use tamten and tamtego? Where is the difference? Just the number?


alik1989

Behold! All you need to know in just one table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.