"Nie mamy wąskich biurek."

Translation:We do not have narrow desks.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngfio

Yes (the nominative of plural is "biurka", "biurek" is the genitive of plural), in singular it would be "Nie mamy wąskiego biurka" = "We don't have a narrow desk".


ADJD4

Why was 'desks' also given as a translation for 'wąskich'? Is 'wąska' so commonly used to refer to a biurka that you can use it on its own in Polish as an abbreviation of 'wąska biurka', or was this just a technical glitch?


Jellei

Definitely a mistake ;) Fixed now.

"biurko" is neuter. It's "wąskie biurko". in singular and "wąskie biurka" in plural.


RobinB896941

As a native English speaker, I consider that the more natural translations "We haven't any narrow desks." and "We have no narrow desks." should be accepted as correct.

Duolingo rejects both, insisting on "got": "We haven't got narrow desks." (OK as colloquial English) and "We have not got narrow desks." (unnaturally stilted).


Jellei

Sure thing, added both.


Daniel736034

The narrator doesn't appear to pronounce the "ch" in "wąskich" for this sentence. Does that happen in natural speaking here as well?


alik1989

That should never happen and even here I can hear the /ch/ very clearly in both voices.


Daniel736034

Okay! I thought it possible the sound is more subtle than my English-addled brain expects.

Now that I listen again a few times and compare it to the google translate pronunciation (https://translate.google.com/?sl=pl&tl=en&text=nie%20mamy%20w%C4%85skich%20biurek&op=translate) I believe I can hear it.

Thanks for helping me sharpen my listening skills.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.