"Nie mamy wąskich biurek."

Translation:We do not have narrow desks.

December 27, 2015

6 Comments


tenkrissirknet

Is biurek plural?

December 27, 2015

ngfio

Yes (the nominative of plural is "biurka", "biurek" is the genitive of plural), in singular it would be "Nie mamy wąskiego biurka" = "We don't have a narrow desk".

December 28, 2015

ADJD4

Why was 'desks' also given as a translation for 'wąskich'? Is 'wąska' so commonly used to refer to a biurka that you can use it on its own in Polish as an abbreviation of 'wąska biurka', or was this just a technical glitch?

February 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Definitely a mistake ;) Fixed now.

"biurko" is neuter. It's "wąskie biurko". in singular and "wąskie biurka" in plural.

February 22, 2018

RobinB896941

As a native English speaker, I consider that the more natural translations "We haven't any narrow desks." and "We have no narrow desks." should be accepted as correct.

Duolingo rejects both, insisting on "got": "We haven't got narrow desks." (OK as colloquial English) and "We have not got narrow desks." (unnaturally stilted).

November 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sure thing, added both.

November 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.