1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Só nesta tarde, empurramos m…

" nesta tarde, empurramos mais de três veículos."

Translation:Just this afternoon we pushed more than three vehicles.

January 12, 2013

38 Comments


Barbeito

"This afternoon alone, we pushed more than three vehicles." should also be accepted.

But there is another problem with this sentence. The skill tree does not require past tense to do this skill node and past tense has not been covered yet. The temporal context makes it clear that past or future tenses will be needed to make sense, but the material for this tenses has not been introduced, even if it follows in the next skill node.


atlas85

Regarding past tense phrases, I've also noticed that the skill tree focuses so far only on the present tense. But throughout, when the we/nos conjugation is used, it is often translated into the past tense. I guess it's to highlight how the present and past conjugation of verbs using 'we/us' is the same.


saschambaer

I think it's unintentional. The algorithm for chosing sentences decides that it wants a sentence with "empurrar" and finds this. It checks if we've learned the form yet and sees that "empurramos" is the present tense, so it allows it. It does not notice that in fact, in this case empurramos is in the past, as the forms are the same.

The only solution is to report each of these sentences, so they're removed from the pool of possible choices.


TiagoMoita_PT

By the way, in EP: "Só ESTA tarde, EMPURRÁMOS mais de três veículos."


Barbeito

I'm beginning to understand how difficult it must be for people learning English to distinguish between British and American English. I find myself somewhere inbetween, which is not where I want to be.


TiagoMoita_PT

Do you mean, in between Brazilian and European Portuguese? If so, which one would you rather stick to?


Barbeito

I mean in between Brazilian and European Portuguese. I like the sound of Brazilian Portuguese much more, and have Brazilian friends here in Sweden, but I spend a great deal of time in Portugal. I find European PT much more difficult to understand. I would prefer to speak PT from Brazil, but probably never will.


Danmoller
Mod

I'm Brazilian, and I don't understand Europeans either :p


TonyBrown11

Why are they"pushing"cars?? Multiple breakdowns?


lesliewilman

What an odd sentence. They pushed more than 3 vehicles, but how many more? If only a few more, they would have remembered 4 or 5. If 15 or so, they would hardly have mentioned 3! OK, it's only a bit of grammar - but how unreal.


Lingodingle

Odd, but maybe in the past three had been their record number and now they have surpassed it for the first time. Only the context knows!


uppergardiner

I don't understand: you put that sentence in the lesson "verbs in present" and you require a traduction of a verb in the past. I know that the form "empurramos" is for both present and past, but be a bit logical. If the lesson is about the present tense, the answer will be with a translation in the present tense!


reno300

I'm curious as to why 'de' is used in this sentence instead of 'que'?


Danmoller
Mod

When the comparison is made with numbers, you can use "de".


marcingo

Is 'evening' 'tarde' or rather 'noite'?


VestaG

Tarde = afternoon, Noite = night/evening


mjdavi3s

Does anyone else get this sentence a weird amount?


VestaG

I don't know if now, or when you made this comment 4 years ago, you would appreciate a correction in your use of English. But it seems that you wanted to ask, "Does anyone else think this sentence is weird?" If that is what you meant to ask, I so agree with you, it is an unusual question!


GrannySlasher

How would we say "Just this afternoon, we pushed three more vehicles"?


Paulenrique

Só nesta tarde, empurramos mais três veículos.


Frencesca

I understand it completely different: I put in the present tense because I think of a special sale price valid only for the afternoon! :)


Danmoller
Mod

Hahaha. Physical pushing olny.

The only case I can remember of "empurrar" being something different is "Ele está tentando me empurrar esse carro". Which means he is insisting that I accept that car (which I don't want).


Dr.Fandey

)))))) That's the answer for the question I wanted to ask!!! So empurrar can have the negative meaning of "to sale smth"?))


Danmoller
Mod

Not exactly sale, but to convince the other person to take (or buy) something that is not good or that they just don't want.


Dr.Fandey

Good to know that!!!! Thanks a lot!! BTW, The same sense of this verb is in Russian!!!))) In addition, it is used when saying about a profitable sale (for those who sales)!


Marie_Marie

Is the translation right? I take the Portuguese sentence to mean that this afternoon alone, we pushed more than three cars. I might very well be mistaken, but isn't the most obvious interpretation of the english sentence that it is not longer ago than this afternoon that we had to push cars? In the context I would interpret the English "just" as "as recently as" , And my guess would be that só can not be used for "just" in the sense "recently".


Lingledingle

They accept "just" here.


xoxua

The context clearly means they've done it already, but "empurramos" is present tense.


AdrianoMai1

Not really. Both present (presente do indicativo) and past (pretérito perfeito do indicativo) have the same form for "nós" (primeira pessoa do plural). Nós empurramos os carros todos os dias (present) / Nós empurramos os carros ontem (past).


Kunstkritik

"in this afternoon alone, we pushed more than three vehicles" is wrong >.> oh well


VestaG

Só = only. 'Only in this afternoon we pushed...' was an accepted answer.


Macjory

I put 'nos empurramos' and it was marked as incorrect. How are we to know whether to use the subject and when not to?


AdrianoMai1

You forgot the accent. "Nós" and "nos" are different.


Macjory

I didn't know that. Usually, Duolingo does not mark missing accents as incorrect: they put a reminder in to pay attention to them. What is the difference in how nós and nos are used?


AdrianoMai1

Basically, nós = we and nos = us, but I think "pronomes pessoais" are not always used the same way in English and Portuguese.


anothernobody

shouldn't we be able to use "...mais que..."?


emeyr

I think that de is always used before numbers.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.