1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who else is coming?"

"Who else is coming?"

Translation:Hvem andre kommer?

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Hmmm... this discussion claims to have 7 comments, yet there are none here.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Should I not be able to also say "Hvem annet kommer"? "Who" can refer to one person, as well as as more than one. In fact, because the English sentence here uses the verb "is", I would argue that the subject must be singular, and so the correct translation should be "Hvem annet kommer". And "Hvem andre kommer" should really be translated as "Who else are coming".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.