"Какой длинный ответ!"

Translation:What a long answer!

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


DandaraCat

Длинный is only used as long for hair too right? What other cases? Not for tall right?

February 6, 2017

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between that and долго?

December 27, 2015

ZenSurvivor

First of all, долго is an adverb. The adjective would be долгий. Долгий is almost exclusively used with periods of time, using it in any other case would sound very old-fashioned. Now I must add that in this particular sentence you can say "Какой долгий ответ" if you mean that the answer took much time.

December 28, 2015

mahankr

Какой длинный ответ!

April 27, 2016

tenuss

Верхный ЛОЛ

May 2, 2016

Theron126

"Долго" doesn't work, it's not an adjective. And this is where I have to confess to an embarrassing ignorance of English grammar because I'm not sure what it is... I'm wanting to say adverb. It means "for a long time". There's a bit of difference between the adjective"долгий" and "длинный", the first means "long in time" while the second is "long in distance". The second sounds better here, I think.

December 28, 2015

andreasparsons

It did not accept: "What a long response". Why?

January 26, 2018

Tata_Shmatkova

Where is the verb?

March 8, 2017

Gulpepper

... Not in this sentence.

May 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.