1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Everyone likes ice cream."

"Everyone likes ice cream."

Translation:Alle og enhver liker is.

December 27, 2015

19 Comments


pepeliashka23

Can't you just say: Alle liker iskrem?


Deliciae

Yes, that's accepted as well. "Alle og enhver" is used for emphasis.


pepeliashka23

thank you for always answering :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


wonderfun

People just call ice cream "is", not iskrem.


Loekild

So alle and enhver are not interchangable?


Deliciae

They are in some cases, but "enhver" is seldom used as a subject on its own - it's usually modifying a noun or used as part of this expression when it's occupying the subject spot.

As a standalone subject, it's safest to default to "alle", while using "alle og enhver" for emphasis.


Yakuul

Kind of how we might say in English "each and every one of you" for emphasis.


Bruce849785

Please explain how og enters into the answer of everyone alt lik i ng liker ice cream?


Regney

Alle og enhver is akin to English expression, "Everyone and anyone," or "Everyone and their dog."


countvlad

'all and sundry' ?? like ice cream


Deliciae

"All and sundry" means "everyone".


countvlad

hi, and thanks for the corroboration


Patrick238912

How about hver liker iskrem


Regney

To me, "Hver liker iskrem," sounds like, "Each [one/person] likes ice cream."


ConnieBake5

Deliciae says Alle liker iskrem is acceptable. I put "Alle liker is" and was marked wrong. Why doesn't Duolingo accept this as a correct response as well?


chelsea162395

Everyone and their dog likes icecream.


KALEDFWLCH

What about: hvem som helst liker iskrem?


CommissarFeesh

This would mean anyone rather than everyone

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.