"Everyone likes ice cream."

Translation:Alle og enhver liker is.

December 27, 2015

18 Comments


pepeliashka23

Can't you just say: Alle liker iskrem?

March 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's accepted as well. "Alle og enhver" is used for emphasis.

March 22, 2016

pepeliashka23

thank you for always answering :)

March 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 23, 2016

wonderfun

People just call ice cream "is", not iskrem.

March 24, 2017

Loekild

So alle and enhver are not interchangable?

December 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They are in some cases, but "enhver" is seldom used as a subject on its own - it's usually modifying a noun or used as part of this expression when it's occupying the subject spot.

As a standalone subject, it's safest to default to "alle", while using "alle og enhver" for emphasis.

March 22, 2016

Yakuul

Kind of how we might say in English "each and every one of you" for emphasis.

August 20, 2017

countvlad

'all and sundry' ?? like ice cream

February 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"All and sundry" means "everyone".

March 22, 2016

countvlad

hi, and thanks for the corroboration

March 23, 2016

chelsea162395

Everyone and their dog likes icecream.

September 6, 2016

KALEDFWLCH

What about: hvem som helst liker iskrem?

January 9, 2017

CommissarFeesh

This would mean anyone rather than everyone

November 1, 2017

Patrick238912

How about hver liker iskrem

November 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

To me, "Hver liker iskrem," sounds like, "Each [one/person] likes ice cream."

November 9, 2018

Bruce849785

Please explain how og enters into the answer of everyone alt lik i ng liker ice cream?

December 4, 2018

Regney
Mod

Alle og enhver is akin to English expression, "Everyone and anyone," or "Everyone and their dog."

December 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.