1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nos domingos eu descanso."

"Nos domingos eu descanso."

Translation:On Sundays I rest.

January 12, 2013

22 Comments


khokan2013

"Sundays I rest" (without "on") should be accepted.


solstabile

Nos domingos is informal. Aos domingos is formal.


derbyguy

nós is we..... now it's on?


LelandSun

Although "nos" can mean "us" (objective case of nós), in this case it is a contraction of em + os. See Tips and notes of the Preposition lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Prepositions.


Barbeito

"On Sundays I relax" was rejected. Not sure how broad the meaning of "descansar" is.


TiagoMoita_PT

I wouldn't say "rest" and "relax" aren't synonyms, despite having very similar meanings. Would you? Anyway, "relax" is "relaxar".


Barbeito

During the time I've spend in Portugal, I seem to have heard people use "descansar" for situations that I would use 'relax' in English. They didn't rest, rather they stopped doing whatever was tiring them and did something else that was not demanding of energy or thought. 'Rest' would mean that they lay down or sat still.


TiagoMoita_PT

Well, you have a point, it's just that I'm a language purist, a feature not shared by almost none of my countrymen :-) In everyday usage, you would be right, people do use it to mean both. In textbook form, it's the same as in English. It's not coincidence that if you look "relaxar" up in the dictionary, other meanings given are "to loosen, to weaken, to fail to perform your duties, or to become corrupted or immoral". That sounds more like relaxing than resting to me. Of course, what it really gives away is the influence Catholicism had in the shaping of society and thus, language.


Danmoller

Descansar is to recover from tiredness. (Tired = Cansado - Recovered from tiredness = Descansado)

Relaxar is to relieve the stress or tension (most common meaning). May be used to simply sit back and relax. Or relax the muscles, or as told before, to stop your efforts and let things undone, or badly done.

Um homem relaxado mostly means that he doesn't care enough for his responsibilities.


Barbeito

becoming immoral, sounds like a nice way to wind down :-)


TiagoMoita_PT

Haha! Yeah. But keep in mind, that last one is extremely old-fashioned, decades-old, at least. Maybe it survives in the seminar, who knows. And the one pertaining to the failure of your duties is not that much used, also a bit old-fashioned, I would say. The important thing is, you got the primary meaning.


drewarnold72

This is one of the funnier discussions I've seen! Smiles are good. Also, although using relaxed to mean becoming corrupted or immoral is certainly not common today, English speakers would know exactly what you meant if you said "He has relaxed principles/morals/scruples/etc.." I only point that out because it's kind of a creative, poetic use of "relaxed" by today's standards. In short, this usage indeed can survive outside the seminary. :)


saschambaer

Language purist and learning German. That can't go well. How're you coping with all the English loanwords? Especially "Handy" and "Baby"


TiagoMoita_PT

Lol. Yes, it's starting to look like an impossible task, to ever master German... Those don't present any problems to me, they just sound funny!


PabloStanfield

Cansar is work, what makes you tired; descansar is not working, recovering from getting tired, so it feels a little like English relax in some situations.


EquanimousLingo

Relax means to reduce tension, to rest is to permanently or temporarily cease activity.


Roman_Knight

Is 'descanso' pronounced as 'descanso' or 'jescanso'? The word sounded very different when played by itself and in the sentence.


PabloStanfield

di (Português carioca) --> dji (English) especially when it's un accented. Likewise ti --> tchi. Short, unaccented e's often become i. When you play the audio word-for-word (turtle pace), words are pronounced more like they're spelled, but in conversation things get run together; e.g.: o menino --> u meñinu; este --> estchi. In Bahía they live in the Nor·des·tyi, but in in Rio they call it nordjeschi.


otti361719

Why 'nos domingoz'? It sounds like "our sundays"!


Paulenrique

Nos = on/in/at (the) (plural form)

Nossos/nossas/nosso/nossa = our


SBST21

On Sundays I relax is now accepted. (January 2019)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.