"Nos domingos eu descanso."

Translation:On Sundays I rest.

6 years ago

22 Comments


SD-77

...says God.

5 years ago

khokan2013

"Sundays I rest" (without "on") should be accepted.

5 years ago

solstabile

Nos domingos is informal. Aos domingos is formal.

3 years ago

derbyguy

nós is we..... now it's on?

3 years ago

LelandSun

Although "nos" can mean "us" (objective case of nós), in this case it is a contraction of em + os. See Tips and notes of the Preposition lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Prepositions.

1 year ago

Barbeito

"On Sundays I relax" was rejected. Not sure how broad the meaning of "descansar" is.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

I wouldn't say "rest" and "relax" aren't synonyms, despite having very similar meanings. Would you? Anyway, "relax" is "relaxar".

6 years ago

Barbeito

During the time I've spend in Portugal, I seem to have heard people use "descansar" for situations that I would use 'relax' in English. They didn't rest, rather they stopped doing whatever was tiring them and did something else that was not demanding of energy or thought. 'Rest' would mean that they lay down or sat still.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Well, you have a point, it's just that I'm a language purist, a feature not shared by almost none of my countrymen :-) In everyday usage, you would be right, people do use it to mean both. In textbook form, it's the same as in English. It's not coincidence that if you look "relaxar" up in the dictionary, other meanings given are "to loosen, to weaken, to fail to perform your duties, or to become corrupted or immoral". That sounds more like relaxing than resting to me. Of course, what it really gives away is the influence Catholicism had in the shaping of society and thus, language.

6 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Descansar is to recover from tiredness. (Tired = Cansado - Recovered from tiredness = Descansado)

Relaxar is to relieve the stress or tension (most common meaning). May be used to simply sit back and relax. Or relax the muscles, or as told before, to stop your efforts and let things undone, or badly done.

Um homem relaxado mostly means that he doesn't care enough for his responsibilities.

5 years ago

Barbeito

becoming immoral, sounds like a nice way to wind down :-)

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Haha! Yeah. But keep in mind, that last one is extremely old-fashioned, decades-old, at least. Maybe it survives in the seminar, who knows. And the one pertaining to the failure of your duties is not that much used, also a bit old-fashioned, I would say. The important thing is, you got the primary meaning.

6 years ago

drewarnold72

This is one of the funnier discussions I've seen! Smiles are good. Also, although using relaxed to mean becoming corrupted or immoral is certainly not common today, English speakers would know exactly what you meant if you said "He has relaxed principles/morals/scruples/etc.." I only point that out because it's kind of a creative, poetic use of "relaxed" by today's standards. In short, this usage indeed can survive outside the seminary. :)

5 years ago

saschambaer

Language purist and learning German. That can't go well. How're you coping with all the English loanwords? Especially "Handy" and "Baby"

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Lol. Yes, it's starting to look like an impossible task, to ever master German... Those don't present any problems to me, they just sound funny!

5 years ago

PabloStanfield

Cansar is work, what makes you tired; descansar is not working, recovering from getting tired, so it feels a little like English relax in some situations.

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Relax means to reduce tension, to rest is to permanently or temporarily cease activity.

2 years ago

Roman_Knight

Is 'descanso' pronounced as 'descanso' or 'jescanso'? The word sounded very different when played by itself and in the sentence.

4 years ago

PabloStanfield

di (Português carioca) --> dji (English) especially when it's un accented. Likewise ti --> tchi. Short, unaccented e's often become i. When you play the audio word-for-word (turtle pace), words are pronounced more like they're spelled, but in conversation things get run together; e.g.: o menino --> u meñinu; este --> estchi. In Bahía they live in the Nor·des·tyi, but in in Rio they call it nordjeschi.

4 years ago

otti361719

Why 'nos domingoz'? It sounds like "our sundays"!

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Nos = on/in/at (the) (plural form)

Nossos/nossas/nosso/nossa = our

2 years ago

SBST21

On Sundays I relax is now accepted. (January 2019)

1 month ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.