"The new boys have old dogs."

Translation:Nowi chłopcy mają stare psy.

December 28, 2015

15 Comments


EriottoSz

Why not "starzy psy"? I thought "starzy" was for plural masculine living beings...

August 11, 2016

Emwue

„Starzy” is masculine personal but „psy” is not personal(masculine animate) so you can't use „starzy” with it.

Don't worry though, Polish grammatical gender in plural is confusing even the native speakers – it's really weird. ;)

August 11, 2016

immery

While in details it is confusing, rule of thumb could be - does the group include male human being? - if the answer is "yes" - it is usually masculine personal, if the answer is "no" it is usually not masculine personal. there are many exceptions for various reasons.

August 11, 2016

EriottoSz

Dziękuję bardzo, rozumiem teraz! :)

August 12, 2016

DavidWinlo

Why is it 'psy' and not 'psów'? I thought mieć had to take the genitive.

July 25, 2018

Jellei

No, "mieć" takes Accusative.

Maybe you're thinking of some negated sentence? If a verb that took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. That's the only case that changes when negated.

July 25, 2018

DavidWinlo

That will be it, I've been basing that idea on an example of a negation, I didn't realise it would take a different case if the negation wasn't there - thank you!

July 25, 2018

Nepenti

Why is "Ci nowi chłopcy mają stara psy." wrong? I'm not totally clear on the meaning of "ci", but I thought it was emphasizing "the" -- these new boys, not some other ones.

December 28, 2015

KasiaLynch

'Stara psy' is incorrect, should be 'stare psy' since it is plural

February 23, 2016

Gerardd88

We don't have articles in Polish. When you translate a sentence, you generally omit an article, or use a demonstrative when you have a demonstrative in an English sentence.

December 28, 2015

Nepenti

Yes, that is why I marked BOTH "nowi chłopcy" and "ci nowi chłopcy" as possible translations for "the new boys". Those "mark ALL the correct translation" exercises don't want just the most common translation, but any translation that could ever be correct. But perhaps "ci" is NEVER used to distinguish these specific new boys, as opposed to new boys in general?

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

In general, ci is a literal translation of these in English. I guess ci can be sometimes translated into the, depending on the context, but in this case, you don't know it (it's a general translation), so you should omit the article. However, I don't understand what you meant by the last sentence. Ci is always used to distinguish some specific group, just like these in English.

December 28, 2015

Nepenti

Yes, the real issue seems to be "what is the best strategy to use on a Duolingo multiple choice question when the English and the other language do not translate exactly?" And that strategy seems to be different for different Duolingo languages. Some course-writing teams are asking for "what is the most sensible translation", and some are asking for "mark all translations that could, under any extreme circumstances, technically be correct." (Just like, in a real life class, you have to not only learn the course material, but learn the quirks of each teacher's grading.)

February 24, 2016

antifaj

why is it 'nowi'?

August 31, 2017

Jellei

Because it's 'masculine personal plural', and that form is usually quite different from the other ones. Although maybe that's not the clearest example.

September 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.