1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твоё полотенце"

"твоё полотенце"

Translation:your towel

December 28, 2015

14 Comments


medwuast

You're a towel!


bolltun

no,YOU'RE a towel!


genoskill

Did you guys notice how in this excersice полотенце is pronounce different by tapping the word, and when playing the sentence?


EdvntL

Yes! But here this pronunciation suggests the man's voice is correct: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/полотенце


7otineb3

tvoe sounds like pieu - the sound is not able to be understood


Kekkonen

It's spelled полотенце but pronounced полотёнце?


ger0nim0_0

No, there is no ё. Its pronunciation is closer to "палатенце"


Kekkonen

Ah, I see. Maybe I have heard the recording wrongly


RoyPhysio

No. Ё is pronounced yo which is not the case here.


johnji83

Can you use vash as well?


Domcje

ваше (because of neuter)


David92225

How do I know if a word is neuter? Doesn't seem intuitive.


HaydenMashburn

Same way you know in Latin and Ancient Greek. You don't have a guaranteed rule, you can only get a feeling for what things should be, like which items seem masculine or feminine or neuter. :/


FeroulFero

What is the diffences between ваше and твоё. When we use them ? Thank you

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.