1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это всё, вопросы есть?"

"Это всё, вопросы есть?"

Translation:That's all, any questions?

December 28, 2015

18 Comments


websmasha

This reminds me of the Martian. When he asks that questions everybody raises their hand

April 2, 2017

Leitococ

There's a word for someone who asks a lot of questions, It is Почемучка!

July 9, 2017

mohawk777us

This is all. Are there any questions***

January 25, 2017

websmasha

Now that's a sentence that might come in handy, not Whose apple is this?

April 2, 2017

diesch

Потчему 《есть》? I tought that "to be" is not used in Russian.

December 28, 2015

ger0nim0_0

In this sentence "есть" means "have". Like in "That's all, Do you have any questions?". Only in English you drop "have", but in this sentence you don't. You can actually say just like in English "Это всё, вопросы?"

December 28, 2015

diesch

Thank you. This is now clear and leads me to my next question. At the beginning I learned that for "to have" a structure like "y bac ... ectb" is used. In which cases "ectb" is sufficiant?

December 28, 2015

ger0nim0_0

You can drop "есть" almost in all simple phrases, when its presence is implied by the context, and usually when you want to emphasize the object that someone possesses and not the fact of possession (presence).

As an example:

"У меня новый телефон." ("I have a new phone." ) - You emphasize that you have a NEW phone.

"У меня есть телефон." ("I have a phone." ) - You just tell someone that you HAVE a phone. Just a fact. In this case it will be unnatural to drop "есть", 'cause it's not quite clear what are you trying to say (maybe you want to say that your phone rings).

December 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It seems to me to be more literally, "Do questions exist" = "Are there any questions?" which is shortened to "any questions?"

August 29, 2018

PalaeoJoe

That all, have questions?

January 30, 2016

Xillioner

that is right! Это всё. Есть вопросы?

February 8, 2016

AndreaCast676345

That has all, any question. ........Why do not say , is that all, any questions?

January 13, 2017

DaveJaccar

if you don't know how many things there could be, we use the plural. (like in this sentence: things)

March 3, 2019

mbiegler

How would you say something like "Is this all the questions there are?"

That was my reading of this, but obviously wrong.

July 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

How do you say "folks" in Russian?

August 29, 2018

Eva_Zyon

How would you say "That's all, no further questions? "

September 5, 2018

FredMoura1

Why not "...do you have a question?"

September 20, 2018

Joe234102

Is it just me or does the English translation seem very awkward.

September 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.