"We are not listening to them."

Translation:My ich nie słuchamy.

December 28, 2015

9 Comments


Rosencrantz247

Can this not be stated as 'Ich nie słuchamy' ? Is 'my' always necessary? Also, putting 'ich' at the end sounds strange.

February 11, 2016

mihxal

"Ich nie słuchamy" is more emphatic than "Nie słuchamy ich" but both are correct.

February 13, 2016

Irina_Irene

Can we say "Nie słuchamy je"? Thanks a lot.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

No. "słuchać" takes Genitive, the Genitive version is "ich".

"je" is possible for Accusative. But even if the verb took Accusative, it would change to Genitive as it's negated here.

November 9, 2016

Inge452707

why is the "my" necessary? I wrote "ich nie sluchamy" but it was counted wrong, the "my" underlined as wrong because missing.

April 1, 2018

Jellei

The most natural way to say it is probably "Nie słuchamy ich". My next choice would be "My ich nie słuchamy", which emphasizes 'we' by putting it explicitly in the sentence. And basically those are the only two word orders I would use here.

"Ich nie słuchamy" is like "Them we do not listen to". Very strong and really not natural emphasis on 'them'. Basically, putting a pronoun in a different case than Nominative at the beginning of the sentence is rarely natural.

April 1, 2018

Inge452707

I thought "nie sluchamy ich" was my first try, but I am not really shure :o/

But thank you for the explanation. That helps.

April 1, 2018

Walkinthedog

I see this as we don't hear them without the do.

May 14, 2018

Jellei

"słuchać" = to listen to

"słyszeć" = to hear

So it would have to be "My ich nie słyszymy" to be "We do not hear them".

May 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.