1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are not listening to them…

"We are not listening to them."

Translation:My ich nie słuchamy.

December 28, 2015

32 Comments


Rosencrantz247

Can this not be stated as 'Ich nie słuchamy' ? Is 'my' always necessary? Also, putting 'ich' at the end sounds strange.


mihxal

"Ich nie słuchamy" is more emphatic than "Nie słuchamy ich" but both are correct.


Maisie_Mouse

I just typed this answer (Ich nie słuchamy) and it says I was wrong - But, is this actually correct?


Jellei

It's not something that we believe should be accepted. It's more or less "Them we don't listen to". It's a very strange emphasis.


Inge452707

why is the "my" necessary? I wrote "ich nie sluchamy" but it was counted wrong, the "my" underlined as wrong because missing.


Jellei

The most natural way to say it is probably "Nie słuchamy ich". My next choice would be "My ich nie słuchamy", which emphasizes 'we' by putting it explicitly in the sentence. And basically those are the only two word orders I would use here.

"Ich nie słuchamy" is like "Them we do not listen to". Very strong and really not natural emphasis on 'them'. Basically, putting a pronoun in a different case than Nominative at the beginning of the sentence is rarely natural.


Inge452707

I thought "nie sluchamy ich" was my first try, but I am not really shure :o/

But thank you for the explanation. That helps.


Toberlin030

Thanks! Could you probably explain (again) why "nie słuchamy ich" works, but "my nie słuchamy ich" does not? The latter seems pretty much the same to me to be honest. Probably with an emphasis that it is really us that aren't listening, others maybe are. But probably completely wrong feeling.


Jellei

You know, we are more strict about things like that than an average native speaker, given that we are teaching here ;) But what we teach is as follows: do not put a pronoun at the end of the sentence if only you can avoid it.

In "My nie słuchamy ich", you have space to put "ich" somewhere else - after "My". "My ich nie słuchamy".

In "Nie słuchamy ich", which doesn't use the subject pronoun explicitly (and not using it is the more natural way), there's no other place to put "ich", because it surely shouldn't be at the beginning.


another_nobody

Can "ich" go at the end?


Gerardd88

Yes, but then it would be natural to drop the subject - "Nie słuchamy ich" or "My ich nie słuchamy". Note that in the default translation here, the subject my is emphasized (it's at the beginning).


Irina_Irene

Can we say "Nie słuchamy je"? Thanks a lot.


Jellei

No. "słuchać" takes Genitive, the Genitive version is "ich".

"je" is possible for Accusative. But even if the verb took Accusative, it would change to Genitive as it's negated here.


Gundula906451

Nie ich słuchamy?

Why not?


Jellei

Like in English, you should negate "listening to them" and not just "them".

Your sentence is like "It is not them who we listen to".


NelsonCanh3

First attempt: nie słuchamy ich. Wrong. Second attempt(ommiting my, since it's redundant): ich nie słuchamy. Wrong again. What the hell? Are you expecting learners to be mindless drones, monkey see monkey do, or should I say "duo"? C'mon, devs. I know you can do better...


Jellei

"Nie słuchamy ich" is definitely correct and accepted, I'd consider it to be the best option.

"Ich nie słuchamy" is super, super weird (if not just wrong), like "Them we do not listen to".


NelsonCanh3

I see, thank you for explaining. I reported it.


Jellei

Hmmm... what exactly did you report?


Janina1951

To przecierz jest to samo "My nie słuchamy ich" czy "My ich nie słuchamy".


Jellei

Poza tym: "przecież".


Walkinthedog

I see this as we don't hear them without the do.


Jellei

"słuchać" = to listen to

"słyszeć" = to hear

So it would have to be "My ich nie słyszymy" to be "We do not hear them".


tczek

And can it also be 'nie słyszymy ich?'


alik1989

Yes, but that is "we can't hear them".


KristineKruszer

In "i am listening to them" it was "ja słucham ich" why is the ich before the negated verb in this case?


alik1989

The negation must precede the verb and the object pronoun should not end up at the end, unless there is no other option. So, it's:

Ja ich słucham and Słucham ich.

My ich nie słuchamy and Nie słuchamy ich.


Penelope289515

I had "My nie słuchamy ich" and it was accepted... but there are no comments on this option and i get the sense it's not ideal. What is the nuance when using the subject pronoun?


alik1989

Thanks for reporting it, I've just removed this option. We don't like to end clauses with a direct object pronoun (ich), unless there is another place to put it: My ich nie słuchamy.

Subject pronouns are omitted most of the time, but we almost always accept them. Here are the rules:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

"Nie słuchamy ich." is the most neutral option here ('ich' can't go anywhere else)


BIOBELE

This arrangement always gets me

We, them not listen.


TomaszSmith

"Nie sluchamy ich. " Dlaczego to jest źle?


Jellei

Jest to w 100% poprawne i jest na liście akceptowanych odpowiedzi, powinno było zadziałać.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.