"Lei è una donna di carattere forte."

Translation:She is a woman of strong character.

1/12/2013, 12:31:20 AM

30 Comments


Koolkaren

I think 'of strong character' has a more moral connotation. 'Strong willed' is more like stubborn.

3/2/2013, 5:23:15 PM

oakesoakes

I agree.

8/3/2014, 7:24:29 PM

silkwarrior

Not in my understanding of English. "strong character" means just that, strong, foreful. Hence it can sometimes be said with a certain ironic wink without wanting to explicitly say anything bad (which she might punish you for if she gets to hear about it!) - ie - she is strong, forceful, knows how to get her own way. Be careful. I think maybe you are thinking of the public school concept of character which does have a moral aspect. But it doesn't generally. No, I'm not in favour of public schools ..

2/16/2014, 3:22:06 PM

wiplala

"she is a woman with a strong character" should also be accepted?

5/9/2013, 9:36:43 AM

Koolkaren

I think your sentence is correct, but not as idiomatic as 'of strong character'. You could certainly say, "She has a strong character." :)

5/9/2013, 3:12:07 PM

wiplala

oké, thanks!

5/10/2013, 5:43:42 PM

Koolkaren

My pleasure! :)

5/10/2013, 6:55:10 PM

Malvezz1

It was my doubt too. Thanks!

8/21/2016, 1:41:30 PM

MAPYCR
Plus

actually that's the correct way. you have to have "a"

7/18/2014, 1:54:05 PM

RobertGKra

I think the following should be accepted also: She is a woman with strong character.

10/22/2015, 2:49:05 PM

dnovinc

"She is a strong willed woman." should also be accepted.

1/12/2013, 12:31:20 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

dnovinc: 'strong-willed' and 'strong character' aren't the same. Strong-willed could imply stubborn, ambitious, type-A personality, used to having her own way, whereas strong character has an ethical or moral dimension to it. Nothing wrong with either, I just think they're different.

7/29/2015, 12:28:43 PM

oakesoakes

Yes but that wouldn't be a literal translation, and since duolingo is programmed like a computer, they don't accept looser translations/equivalents

8/3/2014, 7:24:57 PM

John__Doe

In one of the Spanish discussion feed I learnt the difference of the word "strong" comes before the noun means she is strong mentally, while coming after it means she is strong physically. So here comes the question: is it the same in Italian? Or only BAGS comes before the noun, no matter what?

8/10/2014, 6:20:17 AM

a-muktar

Lei è una donna forte e indipendente che non ha bisogno di uomo.

11/16/2015, 6:08:50 PM

gene10111

She is a strong charackter woman. Isn't right ?

4/20/2016, 3:26:24 PM

Germanlehrerlsu

No. It would make someone think you're referring to an actress or character actor/actress. Now you could say I think as an alternative: She is a strong woman of character, though I admit that would shift placement of the adjective from character to woman.

4/20/2016, 9:57:24 PM

TinkoMlade

Funny - "She is a lady with a strong character" is not accepted

4/28/2016, 11:50:59 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

Italian apparently makes a distinction between una donna (woman) and una signora (lady). I personally don't see much of a difference in this context, since in english we use both for 'female'.

4/28/2016, 11:56:34 AM

franksk

Just wondering, could "il carattere" be translated as "character" just as in the type of person you are, or also as in a cartoon character?

5/9/2016, 11:34:27 PM

Gerardo157626

In this phrase is not necessary "a"

6/17/2016, 12:38:31 AM

Wagner333995

You could say "She has a strong character".

6/19/2016, 1:14:09 PM

SD6eRa

In english caracteristics come before the name

9/6/2016, 1:55:22 AM

RoyAubasart

"She is a strong character woman "..as far as I know , is a right way to say..

9/23/2016, 1:24:37 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

If you expressed it that way you'd be understood fine, but it's not what a native speaker would say. It sounds very awkward and unnatural. Duo has it right.

9/23/2016, 1:42:15 AM

Salva066

"She is a strong character woman", why not?

1/30/2017, 4:37:16 PM

Germanlehrerlsu

It's not proper English - you're treating a noun 'character' as an adjective. You're making it sound as though she's a very good character-actor for example, which would combine the two into a single compound noun, but it doesn't work with 'character woman.'

1/30/2017, 4:55:55 PM

Rederyos

can i say: she is a strong character woman?

1/30/2018, 2:33:07 PM

Germanlehrerlsu

Antonio: No, it would sound as though she were an actress who played the part of certain character types. See my comment to Salva above.

1/30/2018, 5:23:13 PM

Andreas.T.P.

What does Duolingo want to teach us? Once it is translated correctly in a lesson "Lei è una donna di carattere forte." as "She is a woman with a strong character." and sometimes it is wrong and has to be translated without "a". This is annoying and makes uncertain.

8/25/2018, 6:38:37 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.