"Lei è una donna di carattere forte."

Translation:She is a woman of strong character.

January 12, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiplala

"she is a woman with a strong character" should also be accepted?


Koolkaren

I think your sentence is correct, but not as idiomatic as 'of strong character'. You could certainly say, "She has a strong character." :)


wiplala

oké, thanks!


Koolkaren

My pleasure! :)


Malvezz1

It was my doubt too. Thanks!


Rime1111

i know.. very irritating, right ??


Koolkaren

I think 'of strong character' has a more moral connotation. 'Strong willed' is more like stubborn.


RobertGKra

I think the following should be accepted also: She is a woman with strong character.


Inksi

Why was wrong my answer: "She is a woman of a strong character"????


CatSipho

Why can't you say "She is a LADY of strong character"?


dnovinc

"She is a strong willed woman." should also be accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

dnovinc: 'strong-willed' and 'strong character' aren't the same. Strong-willed could imply stubborn, ambitious, type-A personality, used to having her own way, whereas strong character has an ethical or moral dimension to it. Nothing wrong with either, I just think they're different.


oakesoakes

Yes but that wouldn't be a literal translation, and since duolingo is programmed like a computer, they don't accept looser translations/equivalents


John__Doe

In one of the Spanish discussion feed I learnt the difference of the word "strong" comes before the noun means she is strong mentally, while coming after it means she is strong physically. So here comes the question: is it the same in Italian? Or only BAGS comes before the noun, no matter what?


a-muktar

Lei è una donna forte e indipendente che non ha bisogno di uomo.


gene10111

She is a strong charackter woman. Isn't right ?


Germanlehrerlsu

No. It would make someone think you're referring to an actress or character actor/actress. Now you could say I think as an alternative: She is a strong woman of character, though I admit that would shift placement of the adjective from character to woman.


franksk

Just wondering, could "il carattere" be translated as "character" just as in the type of person you are, or also as in a cartoon character?


LorenzoLM

According to this, yes, but it is listed as antiquated


Salva066

"She is a strong character woman", why not?


Germanlehrerlsu

It's not proper English - you're treating a noun 'character' as an adjective. You're making it sound as though she's a very good character-actor for example, which would combine the two into a single compound noun, but it doesn't work with 'character woman.'


Rederyos

can i say: she is a strong character woman?


Germanlehrerlsu

Antonio: No, it would sound as though she were an actress who played the part of certain character types. See my comment to Salva above.


Andreas.T.P.

What does Duolingo want to teach us? Once it is translated correctly in a lesson "Lei è una donna di carattere forte." as "She is a woman with a strong character." and sometimes it is wrong and has to be translated without "a". This is annoying and makes uncertain.


AdamDalton1

What's wrong with 'She's a big girl'??


HindHaj

Di is acceptted as with also and in this sentence more accepted with....with rather ...of


EduardoS2020

She is a strong character woman... Should be correct. is it english?


RobertMyri1

I agreed with wiplala


MALKIAPAYNE

I agree that with Wiplala that of a strong character or even with a strong character should be correct


Anastasia285983

"She is a strong-willed woman" should also work?


Ketiilona

a woman vr. a lady, why iäwas it not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.