1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una donna di carattere…

"Lei è una donna di carattere forte."

Translation:She is a woman of strong character.

January 12, 2013

17 Comments


wiplala

"she is a woman with a strong character" should also be accepted?


Koolkaren

I think your sentence is correct, but not as idiomatic as 'of strong character'. You could certainly say, "She has a strong character." :)


wiplala

oké, thanks!


Koolkaren

My pleasure! :)


MAPYCR

actually that's the correct way. you have to have "a"


Koolkaren

I think 'of strong character' has a more moral connotation. 'Strong willed' is more like stubborn.


RobertGKra

I think the following should be accepted also: She is a woman with strong character.


dnovinc

"She is a strong willed woman." should also be accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

dnovinc: 'strong-willed' and 'strong character' aren't the same. Strong-willed could imply stubborn, ambitious, type-A personality, used to having her own way, whereas strong character has an ethical or moral dimension to it. Nothing wrong with either, I just think they're different.


John__Doe

In one of the Spanish discussion feed I learnt the difference of the word "strong" comes before the noun means she is strong mentally, while coming after it means she is strong physically. So here comes the question: is it the same in Italian? Or only BAGS comes before the noun, no matter what?


franksk

Just wondering, could "il carattere" be translated as "character" just as in the type of person you are, or also as in a cartoon character?


LorenzoLM

According to this, yes, but it is listed as antiquated


Inksi

Why was wrong my answer: "She is a woman of a strong character"????


AdamDalton1

What's wrong with 'She's a big girl'??


Zig330206

DUO DO NOT PROVIDE MISSLIDING WORDS IN YOUR SUPPORT BOX


HindHaj

Di is acceptted as with also and in this sentence more accepted with....with rather ...of

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.