Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ucuz bir etek istiyorum."

Translation:I want a cheap skirt.

2 years ago

7 Comments


LindajoyFenley

people don't usually want CHEAP skirts... they want INEXPENSIVE skirts. Cheap has other connotations besides price in English.... so I think you should accept: "I want an inexpensive skirt."

2 years ago

berkeson

it actually depends on the context. in a store if you say ucuz to a clerk, they will think price-wise. but in Turkish too, we say ucuz to imply that the dress is cheap, tacky etc. but i think inexpensive should be accepted too. just know that ucuz is not always a bad thing, it's all in the context.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Is there any other word to express "cheap" in Turkish? Can I use for example "fiyat uygun" to express a low price and not having such a negative touch? O perhaps "paha uygun", paha is "price" too and "pahalı" is used for expensive. Is it possible to say "pahasız" ?

6 months ago

saomi18
saomi18

paha mean price,value not uygun Not possible to say pahasız. You can say ucuz

1 month ago

alberto967501

İstiyorum is an accusative.. Why etek and not eteği

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"ucuz bir etek" is not a definite direct object ("the", "that", "his", "my", ....). It's an indefinite direct object ("a").

Indefinite direct objects that are right before the verb (the most common position) do not take an accusative case ending.

2 years ago

ibnsina786
ibnsina786

"Do you have any idea what it costs to look this cheap?" -Dolly Parton

2 years ago