"Ucuz bir etek istiyorum."

Translation:I want a cheap skirt.

2 years ago

5 Comments


LindajoyFenley

people don't usually want CHEAP skirts... they want INEXPENSIVE skirts. Cheap has other connotations besides price in English.... so I think you should accept: "I want an inexpensive skirt."

2 years ago

berkeson

it actually depends on the context. in a store if you say ucuz to a clerk, they will think price-wise. but in Turkish too, we say ucuz to imply that the dress is cheap, tacky etc. but i think inexpensive should be accepted too. just know that ucuz is not always a bad thing, it's all in the context.

2 years ago

ibnsina786
ibnsina786

"Do you have any idea what it costs to look this cheap?" -Dolly Parton

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Is there any other word to express "cheap" in Turkish? Can I use for example "fiyat uygun" to express a low price and not having such a negative touch? O perhaps "paha uygun", paha is "price" too and "pahalı" is used for expensive. Is it possible to say "pahasız" ?

8 months ago

saomi18
saomi18

paha mean price,value not uygun Not possible to say pahasız. You can say ucuz

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.