1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are a wonderful c…

"My parents are a wonderful couple."

Translation:Moi rodzice są wspaniałą parą.

December 28, 2015

8 Comments


Jussimr

Why "moi", not "moje"?


Closureyes

there's a man in 'parents,' so it's masculine personal, which means it's 'moi,' not 'moje'


pauly4it

Could you say "Moi rodzice są wspaniałym małżeństwem"?


PonyDesu

Your sentence is correct, but they ask you to translate the world "couple" not "marriage".


tadjanow

You mean 'married couple'. 'Marriage' is defined as:

  • the relationship that exists between a husband and a wife

  • a similar relationship between people of the same sex

  • a ceremony in which two people are married to each other

(Source: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/marriage )


ollus2

Są wspanialą para?


Closureyes

it's either 'to wspaniała para' or 'są wspaniałą parą'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.