"Polak i Niemiec idą do baru."

Translation:A Pole and a German are going to the bar.

December 28, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raykins

I want to hear the rest of the joke.


Euhan1

The pole says "czy chciałbyś dry martini?". The german answers "Ein ist genug".


SiliconCarbide

Great punchline!


cityspy11

I do not understand the humour, could you please explain?


Jellei

The Pole says "Would you like dry martini", the German understands it as "drei martini" = three martinis and says "One is enough".


Marks797148

It is not humorous of itself. However, the form of words: "A {Nationality 1} and {Nationality 2} walk into a bar." is a common first line to a large number of English jokes. Thus, seeing "A Pole and a German walk to a bar." an English speaker might assume that a joke follows.


nelliza111

There are large number of such jokes in any European language I am familiar :)


JanKLinde

Almost perfect, it should be "Einer ist genug".


pauly4it

Why isn't "A Pole and a German go to a bar" acceptable?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish there is not Present Continuous and Simple Present. Instead, for some verbs exist different forms to mean something that is taking place right now, different for something that is happening in a longer period of time, and some of them even have form meaning that something takes place often or frequently. "Iśc" is one of them:

  • "iść" - "to go, now" translated to Present Continuous: "Idę do szkoły (teraz)" - "I am going to (now); I am on my way to school". "Idę do szkoły (zaraz)" - "I am going to school (just in a moment)"
  • "chodzić" - "to go, to attend" translated to Simple Present "Chodzę do szkoły" - "I go to school; I attend to school"
  • "chadzać" - "to go sometimes", translated to Simple Present - "Chadzam do szkoły (ale często wagaruję)" - "I sometimes go to school (but I often skip off)"

schmidzy

While the verb does need to be "are going," I definitely agree it needs to be "A Pole and a German." This is one of many cases where leaving out the articles sounds like really bad English :)


random8042

I agree that "go to a bar" could be used for the present continuous in English.


JudithStanley

So do I. The next sentence would also be in the simple present. That is, if it is a joke.


Jellei

I can understand that this sentence looks like a beginning of a joke or some other story and it would be acceptable then, but I think accepting such an option would rather add confusion, so let's just treat it as a normal sentence which needs Present Continous.


adrian955

Why isn't "pub" acceptable instead of "bar" I thought that pub is much more widely used in England than bar. If you search both of these words on Google images, exactly the same photos appear. That's odd!!!!


Roy_16

Originally a "pub" is short for "public house". Nowadays, the difference is in the range of dishes (in a pub the choice is richer) and the choice of drinks (pub is more about beer). Hence the difference in atmosphere and audience. I don't think that bar workers/owners would be pleased to hear their workplace named as pub and vice versa.


DanielCass950551

Maybe its just how we irish would say the joke but it has always been walk into a pub. To go to a bar sounds weird. Also its deffinately a pub. As the place where the bar (the large slab of wood upon which drink is served) is located is in a pub aka a public house.


Jellei

"pub" works.

The joke would rather use "wchodzą do baru", which is indeed "walk into the bar", "enter the bar". So this is not exactly the beginning of a joke.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah, but here in the UK, well in England anyway, we distinguish between a "bar" and a "pub". A "pub" is usually a fairly old-fashioned-themed place, and a "bar" is more modern - brushed aluminium; more wine, less beer; and so on. Also, a "pub" here is more likely to have food than a "bar".


chce_polski

But most non-British Isles cultures don't have such a distinction.


krubo

What about "A Polish man and a German man are going to the bar"? I ask because in my form of American English it is becoming less acceptable to use nationalities as nouns like "A Pole"


Jellei

Well, I guess there's no reason to reject it, although it doesn't work well in a joke, I think :P Added, anyway.


Mrs.Mop

The difference in writing is this. ... We polish (small p) our shoes, but the language and people are Polish ( capital P). The sound of the o in polish shoes is as in your language. But the people/language is pronounced as in the word "coal" .."we buy Polish coal". I call this English "O" referring to the sound.


JerryMcCarthy99

I would tend to disagree with the statement that the people/language are pronounced to match "coal". I have different vowels in the two words "Polish coal". (English idiolect half-London, half-Berkshire (England), half-New Jersey (USA) :-) )


Scott101822

The accepted answers on this one seem too narrow... For example, it doesn't like "A Pole and German are going to a bar", instead of "the bar".


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps it's complaining because you need "A pole and a German..."


Scott101822

Maybe. The second a's unnecessary, but foreigners often don't get the subtleties of article usage.


JSNuttall

Hm? Maybe it varies in different dialects of English, but to me, a native English speaker who grew up in Southern California, the second a is definitely not unnecessary; "a Pole and German" sounds like you're talking about a single person who is somehow simultaneously from Poland and Germany.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm with JSNuttall with this one. The plural works without a second article ("Some Poles and Germans...)" but I can't see it working without two "a"s. (Southern England native English speaker).


xwintermoonx

I want to see who would win a drinking contest between those two, lol.


Shmeh88

Звучит как начало анекдота)


Enemental

Very poor quality of lector - it's unnatural.


Huw67280

"a bar" is as good as "the bar".


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, it is; and "a bar" is accepted.


AdelaideDu8

Argh! I put the German first.

and like Raykins and others - this is such a great set-up for a joke!

[I suppose people going to bars in general would be funny... or result in funny things].


Cynthia78429

A Pole and German are going to the bar, wasn't accepted. Was it not accepted because there's no 'a' in front of German? But my sentence sounds fine to me, as a native English (American) speaker!


JanKLinde

"A Pole and German" sounds to me like someone who is both Polish and German.


NicolaLaSe

To wspaniała para!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.