"Polak i Niemiec idą do baru."

Translation:A Pole and a German are going to the bar.

December 28, 2015

33 Comments


raykins

I want to hear the rest of the joke.

June 1, 2016

Euhan1

The pole says "czy chciałbyś dry martini?". The german answers "Ein ist genug".

October 16, 2016

mkjirak

Great punchline!

July 28, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Perfect :)

September 24, 2017

f3l1n0l06157

I do not understand the humour, could you please explain?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

The Pole says "Would you like dry martini", the German understands it as "drei martini" = three martinis and says "One is enough".

September 23, 2018

Marks797148

It is not humorous of itself. However, the form of words: "A {Nationality 1} and {Nationality 2} walk into a bar." is a common first line to a large number of English jokes. Thus, seeing "A Pole and a German walk to a bar." an English speaker might assume that a joke follows.

September 22, 2018

pauly4it

Why isn't "A Pole and a German go to a bar" acceptable?

December 28, 2015

br0d4
Mod

In Polish there is not Present Continuous and Simple Present. Instead, for some verbs exist different forms to mean something that is taking place right now, different for something that is happening in a longer period of time, and some of them even have form meaning that something takes place often or frequently. "Iśc" is one of them:

  • "iść" - "to go, now" translated to Present Continuous: "Idę do szkoły (teraz)" - "I am going to (now); I am on my way to school". "Idę do szkoły (zaraz)" - "I am going to school (just in a moment)"
  • "chodzić" - "to go, to attend" translated to Simple Present "Chodzę do szkoły" - "I go to school; I attend to school"
  • "chadzać" - "to go sometimes", translated to Simple Present - "Chadzam do szkoły (ale często wagaruję)" - "I sometimes go to school (but I often skip off)"
December 29, 2015

schmidzy

While the verb does need to be "are going," I definitely agree it needs to be "A Pole and a German." This is one of many cases where leaving out the articles sounds like really bad English :)

January 13, 2016

PonyDesu

"Idą" suggests that it's happening right now.

December 28, 2015

random8042

I agree that "go to a bar" could be used for the present continuous in English.

June 24, 2016

JudithStanley

So do I. The next sentence would also be in the simple present. That is, if it is a joke.

February 8, 2017

Jellei

I can understand that this sentence looks like a beginning of a joke or some other story and it would be acceptable then, but I think accepting such an option would rather add confusion, so let's just treat it as a normal sentence which needs Present Continous.

February 10, 2017

adrian955

Why isn't "pub" acceptable instead of "bar" I thought that pub is much more widely used in England than bar. If you search both of these words on Google images, exactly the same photos appear. That's odd!!!!

February 18, 2016

DanielCass950551

Maybe its just how we irish would say the joke but it has always been walk into a pub. To go to a bar sounds weird. Also its deffinately a pub. As the place where the bar (the large slab of wood upon which drink is served) is located is in a pub aka a public house.

June 28, 2018

Jellei

"pub" works.

The joke would rather use "wchodzą do baru", which is indeed "walk into the bar", "enter the bar". So this is not exactly the beginning of a joke.

June 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Ah, but here in the UK, well in England anyway, we distinguish between a "bar" and a "pub". A "pub" is usually a fairly old-fashioned-themed place, and a "bar" is more modern - brushed aluminium; more wine, less beer; and so on. Also, a "pub" here is more likely to have food than a "bar".

June 29, 2018

chce_polski

But most non-British Isles cultures don't have such a distinction.

August 17, 2018

Mrs.Mop

The difference in writing is this. ... We polish (small p) our shoes, but the language and people are Polish ( capital P). The sound of the o in polish shoes is as in your language. But the people/language is pronounced as in the word "coal" .."we buy Polish coal". I call this English "O" referring to the sound.

March 15, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I would tend to disagree with the statement that the people/language are pronounced to match "coal". I have different vowels in the two words "Polish coal". (English idiolect half-London, half-Berkshire (England), half-New Jersey (USA) :-) )

June 8, 2018

Scott101822

The accepted answers on this one seem too narrow... For example, it doesn't like "A Pole and German are going to a bar", instead of "the bar".

June 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps it's complaining because you need "A pole and a German..."

June 8, 2018

Scott101822

Maybe. The second a's unnecessary, but foreigners often don't get the subtleties of article usage.

June 8, 2018

JSNuttall

Hm? Maybe it varies in different dialects of English, but to me, a native English speaker who grew up in Southern California, the second a is definitely not unnecessary; "a Pole and German" sounds like you're talking about a single person who is somehow simultaneously from Poland and Germany.

August 12, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'm with JSNuttall with this one. The plural works without a second article ("Some Poles and Germans...)" but I can't see it working without two "a"s. (Southern England native English speaker).

August 12, 2018

Marks797148

So, it doesn't mean they go into the bar?

August 7, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it doesn't. I'm starting to wonder if this sentence is worth keeping, because it does sound like a joke and therefore many people interpret it a bit differently than what it really says...

August 7, 2018

Enemental

Very poor quality of lector - it's unnatural.

August 27, 2018

SandyTidwe

I put "A Pole and a German walk into a bar" and it was marked wrong. Is this because I used the word "walk" or because I didn't use the word "are"?

September 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I think that the problem is with "walk". Above, it is noted that that would be a different verb in Polish: "Wchodzą"

September 3, 2018

SandyTidwe

So this sentence, more or less means, they perhaps live down the street and a walking to the bar, not that they are at the door and walking into the bar, correct?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Correct.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.