"Does she have the lemon?"

Translation:Har hun sitronen?

December 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelBer526846

Is there a specific reason har is before hun in this case? I know in the cases i have come across har seems to be after the first word..?


griffindd

hun har sitronen would be a statement: 'she has the lemon', not a question.


ErinL396857

With questions, the verb and subject switch. Norsk is a V2 language.


Purplefreek

Can someone help me with the difference between 'har' and 'ha'?


ErinL396857

Har = have (usewith a subject) å ha= to have

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.