"To jest kapelusz rolnika."

Translation:This is the farmer's hat.

December 28, 2015

11 Comments


Translingual

Shouldn't it be the genitive here (to express possession) ?

March 15, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Two years too late, but it is genitive. "Rolnika". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rolnik and click on "Declension".

February 3, 2019

pauly4it

Why is "This is the hat of a farmer" incorrect?

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

It's correct. Have you reported it?

December 28, 2015

pauly4it

No, unfortunately I didn't at the time when I was going through it.

June 4, 2016

Fuzbaul

So what would have to be changed to make this sentence translate to "This is a hat farmer"?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Aaaaand... what does it mean?

January 8, 2018

akian

A farmer that raises hats like they were corn maybe ;)

August 3, 2018

ADJD4

Then kapelusz would be in genitive (and possibly plural) and rolnik would be in nominative instead of the other way around, and they'd probably be the other way around in the sentence as well - is that right Marek? To jest rolnik kapeluszowi or something?

January 30, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Rolnik kapelusza/kapeluszy" (sing/pl) ?

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapelusz anyway.

February 3, 2019

br0d4
Mod

"Rolnik" is a general profession, it does not refer to particular activity.

If hats were plants, we could say "hodowca kapeluszy" and if one had a big plantation of them, we could say "plantator kapeluszy"

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.