1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest kapelusz rolnika."

"To jest kapelusz rolnika."

Translation:This is the farmer's hat.

December 28, 2015

20 Comments


anothernobody

it says "rolnika" is in the Dative, but here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rolnik, it says that this spelling is for the Accusative and the Genitive. Which information is right?


pauly4it

Why is "This is the hat of a farmer" incorrect?


Gerardd88

It's correct. Have you reported it?


pauly4it

No, unfortunately I didn't at the time when I was going through it.


Translingual

Shouldn't it be the genitive here (to express possession) ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Two years too late, but it is genitive. "Rolnika". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rolnik and click on "Declension".


Fuzbaul

So what would have to be changed to make this sentence translate to "This is a hat farmer"?


Jellei

Aaaaand... what does it mean?


akian

A farmer that raises hats like they were corn maybe ;)


ADJD4

Then kapelusz would be in genitive (and possibly plural) and rolnik would be in nominative instead of the other way around, and they'd probably be the other way around in the sentence as well - is that right Marek? To jest rolnik kapeluszowi or something?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Rolnik kapelusza/kapeluszy" (sing/pl) ?

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapelusz anyway.


br0d4
Mod

"Rolnik" is a general profession, it does not refer to particular activity.

If hats were plants, we could say "hodowca kapeluszy" and if one had a big plantation of them, we could say "plantator kapeluszy"


Petra435935

I wish I was a hat farmer


Arnoldpitt

'a farmer's hat' should be accepted


alik1989

...and it is accepted.


tczek

Is rolinka in genetive?


george674494

seriously do farmers in Poland wear a special hat mainly for farmers? My grandfather to my GGG grandfather were farmers according to my genealogy tree


br0d4
Mod

Special? No.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.