"To jest kapelusz rolnika."

Translation:This is the farmer's hat.

December 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pauly4it

Why is "This is the hat of a farmer" incorrect?


Gerardd88

It's correct. Have you reported it?


pauly4it

No, unfortunately I didn't at the time when I was going through it.


stephenpeckhover

it says "rolnika" is in the Dative, but here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rolnik, it says that this spelling is for the Accusative and the Genitive. Which information is right?


RonaldLett

In this sentence, "rolnika" is in genitive case, in order to claim possession of the preceding noun, "kapelusz". :-)


Arnoldpitt

'a farmer's hat' should be accepted


alik1989

...and it is accepted.


george674494

seriously do farmers in Poland wear a special hat mainly for farmers? My grandfather to my GGG grandfather were farmers according to my genealogy tree


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Special? No.


Translingual

Shouldn't it be the genitive here (to express possession) ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Two years too late, but it is genitive. "Rolnika". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rolnik and click on "Declension".


tczek

Is rolinka in genetive?


Fuzbaul

So what would have to be changed to make this sentence translate to "This is a hat farmer"?


Jellei

Aaaaand... what does it mean?


akian

A farmer that raises hats like they were corn maybe ;)


Petra435935

I wish I was a hat farmer

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.