"Minha mãe e minha tia são professoras."

Translation:My mother and my aunt are teachers.

January 12, 2013

12 Comments


Sr.Noble

My mom and aunt are teachers is also correct, no?

March 7, 2013

neoc

Should be, in my opinion.

March 8, 2013

Lingodingle

They accepted "teachers".

March 11, 2013

Ethan_K

If professor is the word for teacher, what is the word for professor?

January 12, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, both teacher and professor are called "professor".

September 10, 2013

neoc

In Portugal they use the title "professor" to say professor in the meaning that is understood in English. Maybe Brazil is different. I work at a university in Portugal (I'm not Portuguese) and we refer to Professors as Professor in Portuguese. Also for teacher they use "professor". I hope this helps.

February 21, 2013

erudis

That's an academic title that doesn't exist in Brazil (don't know about other Portuguese-speaking countries). So it would also be translated as "professor".

January 12, 2013

melesana

I said "...professors." Why is it wrong not to specify within the noun that they're female professors?

May 5, 2013

Coayuco

Generally speaking, in English job titles are not assigned a gender. It is correct to call the head of a committee or firm the"chairman". In recent years, we have developed gender neutral titles to replace job titles that seem to assume a male incumbent, we might use "chair" instead of "chairman", but the traditional forms are still accepted.

May 27, 2014

Ilnecco

A tradução era "Minha mãe e minha tia são professoras" minha resposta:. my mother and my aunt are teachers resposta: You used the wrong word. My mother and my aunt are professors. Está cero Isto????

March 28, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu vejo "my mother and my aunt are teachers" como a resposta correta.

March 28, 2017

4oYBIxtO

I got OK for it

August 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.