1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe e minha tia são pr…

"Minha mãe e minha tia são professoras."

Translation:My mother and my aunt are teachers.

January 12, 2013

15 Comments


Sr.Noble

My mom and aunt are teachers is also correct, no?


neoc

Should be, in my opinion.


Lingodingle

They accepted "teachers".


Ethan_K

If professor is the word for teacher, what is the word for professor?


Danmoller

In Brazil, both teacher and professor are called "professor".


neoc

In Portugal they use the title "professor" to say professor in the meaning that is understood in English. Maybe Brazil is different. I work at a university in Portugal (I'm not Portuguese) and we refer to Professors as Professor in Portuguese. Also for teacher they use "professor". I hope this helps.


erudis

That's an academic title that doesn't exist in Brazil (don't know about other Portuguese-speaking countries). So it would also be translated as "professor".


melesana

I said "...professors." Why is it wrong not to specify within the noun that they're female professors?


Coayuco

Generally speaking, in English job titles are not assigned a gender. It is correct to call the head of a committee or firm the"chairman". In recent years, we have developed gender neutral titles to replace job titles that seem to assume a male incumbent, we might use "chair" instead of "chairman", but the traditional forms are still accepted.


Ilnecco

A tradução era "Minha mãe e minha tia são professoras" minha resposta:. my mother and my aunt are teachers resposta: You used the wrong word. My mother and my aunt are professors. Está cero Isto????


Paulenrique

Eu vejo "my mother and my aunt are teachers" como a resposta correta.


4oYBIxtO

I got OK for it


AlexisAreias

Why is it not necessary to put an article in front of minha? ex: a minha mae v. minha mae


Paulenrique

They are the same here.


Chris544670

I said ‘school teacher’ and was marked as wrong. Is that not a translation of ‘professora’?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.