1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут все цвета разные."

"Тут все цвета разные."

Translation:All the colors are different here.

December 28, 2015

29 Comments


alkajugl

The above sentence could not be translated "All the different colors ae here"? If notk how would this phrase be expressed in Russian?


Theron126

Declinable adjectives go before the noun they modify in general. In this sentence it doesn't because you're saying "colors are different" rather than "different colors". If you want to say "different colors" you need to switch it around. I would say "Все разные цвета тут".


daadaadaaren

when is it все and when is it всё?


Theron126

Всё is neuter, все is plural. Цвета is plural so все.


LennartLRM

When I listen to the whole sentence, the voice says все. But if I hover over the word все, the voice reads it as всё.


rumpelstil12

what is wrong with " all colors here are different"


elarue53078

Why not "Here are all the different colors?"


Mateus_Muller55

I think that for "here are/ here is" kind of phrases you use "вот" instead.


simon.kinsella

I thought все was "everyone " (vs всё - "everything")


Theron126

Well, you're right, but these are actually forms of the adjective весь which means "all". Все is the plural form, so "all colors" - plural, "все цвета".


nataliamane

How can i know if it is colors or flowers they're talking about? I'm sorry! I know this is a very dumb question, but i never really quite got the difference :(


dlisol
Mod
Plus

It confused me for ages. The endings are different. See here.


KruzKalke

Is there anything wrong with "All of the colors are different here"?


geneven

"All the colors here are different". DL claims that "the" is necessary. It isn't. Reported.


JunoHu1

It is needed in English.

You can only drop it if its a general statement. "Here" implies it is a specific, not a general context.

"I like all dogs." vs. "I like all (of) THE dogs here."

"All dogs are black." vs. "All (of) THE dogs here are black."

"All men are jerks." "All of the men Jenny has dated are jerks."


MatthewDevall

Uhhhh....Every color is different here? Why isn't that correct?


Theron126

Maybe that would be "каждый цвет разный"?

Is it just me who thinks this is a really odd sentence?


lauramenshikova

все цветА рАзные this is the correct pronounciation, i think. i like Duolingo but the audios with this voice are really too bad.


MiledRizk

They are fixed now


Sr.Volpe

《Тут, как много разные цвета》 сказал Алис


Preacheral.in.lv

Does anyone find this guy's voice poorly articulated. Maybe it is a Russian thing to mumble your words, but this is a class. His "тут" sounded more like "тот" and his "цвета" sounded like "цветы" Он не говорит ясно.


Donald135335

There are so many ways of saying this in English. Where do you want the emphasis? On here. On all? On different? Only about half of the correct English translations are accepted and as a result this is a lousy practice example.


ricojes

could the english translation be "different here, are all the colors" or would that be too literary/bookish?


Scian4

Very Yoda-esque...


F4yY9kZj

It's fine that Duo lets you through even though you have committed a typo, but it often does this without calling your attention to the error. That is not good.


EmemonD1

"Every colors here are different"


F4yY9kZj

'Every' requires the singular; thus: "Every color here is different." But this won't quite do, because it raises, without answering, the question, "Different from what?" So we need to add, ". . . from every other." In contrast, ". . . from each other" needn't be added to, "All the colors here are different": it goes without saying.


michfuchs

Well, that makes sense in no language at all.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.