"Jeg vil studere med deg."

Translation:I want to study with you.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


bavarix

I am not sure, when to use this sentence. Would I use it speaking to a professor, or a fellow student about cooperation, or both?

December 28, 2015

Gidget84

Without context the sentence can mean both.

December 15, 2017

fveldig
Mod

You're talking to a friend about which university you want to apply to.

December 28, 2015

jubilax

takk så mye!

December 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Tusen takk*

Bare hyggelig :)

December 28, 2015

Zekariah7

I dont think im ready for that kind of a committment

June 19, 2016

tobleronerox

I am having a total mind blank and have forgotten when to use du and when to use deg. how can I tell which to use?

August 24, 2016

Lolgast

Du is used when it is the subject of the sentence, e.g. Du vil studere. When it is not the subject, you use deg. (Note, I am not Norwegian, perhaps I am missing some cases where you also use du, though I dont recall seeing them here)

September 19, 2016

Llt850089

where is the difference between "vil" = "want to" and "vil" = "will"? is it only the context?

July 19, 2017

elliethor

Shame on Duolingo for being so confusing. "vil" is 99% of the time "want to" and "skal" is used for "will"

December 23, 2017

Llt850089

Where is the difference between "vil" = "want to" and "vil" = "will"? Is it only the context?

July 19, 2017

KaiMyuko

"study"

January 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.