1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil studere med deg."

"Jeg vil studere med deg."

Translation:I want to study with you.

December 28, 2015

11 Comments


Zek256

I dont think im ready for that kind of a committment


bavarix

I am not sure, when to use this sentence. Would I use it speaking to a professor, or a fellow student about cooperation, or both?


Gidget84

Without context the sentence can mean both.


tobleronerox

I am having a total mind blank and have forgotten when to use du and when to use deg. how can I tell which to use?


Lolgast

Du is used when it is the subject of the sentence, e.g. Du vil studere. When it is not the subject, you use deg. (Note, I am not Norwegian, perhaps I am missing some cases where you also use du, though I dont recall seeing them here)


Llt850089

where is the difference between "vil" = "want to" and "vil" = "will"? is it only the context?


elliethor

Shame on Duolingo for being so confusing. "vil" is 99% of the time "want to" and "skal" is used for "will"


Llt850089

Where is the difference between "vil" = "want to" and "vil" = "will"? Is it only the context?


billy848383

We're no strangers to love You know the rules and so do I A full commitment's what I'm thinking of You wouldn't get this from any other guy

I just wanna tell you how I'm feeling Gotta make you understand

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you

We've known each other for so long Your heart's been aching but you're too shy to say it Inside we both know what's been going on We know the game and we're gonna play it

And if you ask me how I'm feeling Don't tell me you're too blind to see

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you

Never gonna give, never gonna give (Give you up) (Ooh) Never gonna give, never gonna give (Give you up)

We've known each other for so long Your heart's been aching but you're too shy to say it Inside we both know what's been going on We know the game and we're gonna play it

I just wanna tell you how I'm feeling Gotta make you understand

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry


billy848383

We're no strangers to love You know the rules and so do I A full commitment's what I'm thinking of You wouldn't get this from any other guy

I just wanna tell you how I'm feeling Gotta make you understand

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you

We've known each other for so long Your heart's been aching but you're too shy to say it Inside we both know what's been going on We know the game and we're gonna play it

And if you ask me how I'm feeling Don't tell me you're too blind to see

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry Never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you

Never gonna give, never gonna give (Give you up) (Ooh) Never gonna give, never gonna give (Give you up)

We've known each other for so long Your heart's been aching but you're too shy to say it Inside we both know what's been going on We know the game and we're gonna play it

I just wanna tell you how I'm feeling Gotta make you understand

Never gonna give you up Never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.