"Jeg vil stå med deg."

Translation:I want to stand with you.

December 28, 2015

9 Comments


Heidipedia

is this an idiom for "I will support you" or is it meant to be taken literally?

February 18, 2016

Soulnaakseo

It's sweet

May 10, 2016

bavarix

"I will stand by you" was not accepted. I remember lyrics like "Stand by your man" or "I'll stand by you, won't let nobody hurt you, I'll stand by you"; how would I say that på norsk?

December 28, 2015

griffindd

how about simply jeg står med deg

December 28, 2015

MaximilianB.

Ved deg instead of med deg maybe?

August 16, 2016

ElRoBu
December 30, 2018

mprdo

In English, the translation of "vil" to want or will makes a sgnificant difference here. Imagine yourself under attack and your companion turns to face you and he/she says "Jeg vil stå med deg/dere". Is the next sentence to be "Men jeg kan ikke, jeg!" Extra "jeg" for emphasis. 12Jun17. Tusen takk

June 12, 2017

GeoffreyCa301149

Again, I feel like, depending on the context, should be translated as either "I want to stand by you." or "I want to stay with you."

December 10, 2018

marty753221

When do you use sta and when star

March 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.