"He and she like children."

Translation:On i ona lubią dzieci.

December 28, 2015

11 Comments


phoenixash4

In english this sentence sounds weird and cumbersome "He likes children" or "she likes children" sound natural but "I don't think I have ever used the sentence "He and she like children", "They like children" would be the sentence I would use. If I was pointing to two people not standing together in a crowd I might say "Him and her like children". Does it sound as cumbersome in polish or is it as natural as "They like children"?

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

I agree it's weird in English but It sounds equally natural in Polish. The only difference is that on i ona stresses the subject a bit (for example if you mean only those two people and want to be more specific or to avoid confusion).

December 28, 2015

phoenixash4

Thank you Gerardd88.

December 29, 2015

DrewShelto3

I like your comment and i agree that was exactaly what i was thinking when i came along this question and me and my brother are arguing about it. He is right but it still sounds terrible

August 13, 2017

AdamLHughes

Could anyone explain why is it Lubia? Dziekuje!

January 21, 2016

timstellmach

"Lubią" is the form for the third person plural ("they like"), and the subjects here are indeed both plural and neither "you" nor "I."

January 23, 2016

AdamLHughes

Thanks! I'm slowly getting used to recognising the grammar and proper forms. :)

January 25, 2016

Karrot15

I agree with you phoenixash but the polish language makes sence to them but english to them doesnt make sence

July 5, 2017

jullyanasantana

Hi guys! Criamos um grupo no whatsaap para discutir questões aqui do Duolingo, conversar e trocar aprendizado. Quem quiser participar é so entrar através do link abaixo. https://chat.whatsapp.com/invite/CyP0XBkOZG01dEzdFXpqmD

October 1, 2017

MarcoCigna2

What does "ziemniakami" mean?

February 26, 2018

Jellei

"potatoes", Instrumental plural (for example: with potatoes). Why?

February 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.