1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He and she like children."

"He and she like children."

Translation:On i ona lubią dzieci.

December 28, 2015

18 Comments


phoenixash4

In english this sentence sounds weird and cumbersome "He likes children" or "she likes children" sound natural but "I don't think I have ever used the sentence "He and she like children", "They like children" would be the sentence I would use. If I was pointing to two people not standing together in a crowd I might say "Him and her like children". Does it sound as cumbersome in polish or is it as natural as "They like children"?


Gerardd88

I agree it's weird in English but It sounds equally natural in Polish. The only difference is that on i ona stresses the subject a bit (for example if you mean only those two people and want to be more specific or to avoid confusion).


phoenixash4

Thank you Gerardd88.


KristineKruszer

If you said "him and her like children" that would be grammatically incorrect English, actually. To test it out, remove one person. He like(s) children would be correct but you'd never say Him likes children. "Him and her" is slang.


DrewShelto3

I like your comment and i agree that was exactaly what i was thinking when i came along this question and me and my brother are arguing about it. He is right but it still sounds terrible


Kashakot

Im javing a hard time differntiating between the different forms of lubię. Can someone break it down for me?


AdamLHughes

Could anyone explain why is it Lubia? Dziekuje!


timstellmach

"Lubią" is the form for the third person plural ("they like"), and the subjects here are indeed both plural and neither "you" nor "I."


AdamLHughes

Thanks! I'm slowly getting used to recognising the grammar and proper forms. :)


Karrot15

I agree with you phoenixash but the polish language makes sence to them but english to them doesnt make sence


jullyanasantana

Hi guys! Criamos um grupo no whatsaap para discutir questões aqui do Duolingo, conversar e trocar aprendizado. Quem quiser participar é so entrar através do link abaixo. https://chat.whatsapp.com/invite/CyP0XBkOZG01dEzdFXpqmD


MarcoCigna2

What does "ziemniakami" mean?


Jellei

"potatoes", Instrumental plural (for example: with potatoes). Why?


RLKelly

Why is this Lubia? I'm having a hard time figuring it out, considering when talking about a man or woman, it is Lubi.


Jellei

Yes, but you have two people here, so effectively it's the same as "they". And while "lubi" works for 3rd person singular, "lubią" is 3rd person plural.


Elizabeth364904

Two examples in one lesson, i wrote the answers down because i kept getting them both wrong. The lesson says "He and she like children" but lubio is correct one time and lubią is correct the other. How are we suppossed to know which one this program wants us to use?


alik1989

If that happens again, a screenshot would be helpful. "Lubio" is definitely not a word and shouldn't have been displayed anywhere.


Jellei

"lubio" could be seen on the internet, rather jokingly (hopefully) or as an actual mistake from a native (let's hope not).

But about the joking part, people sometimes write all the 3rd plural forms with 'o' instead of 'ą', rather to mock the... well, less educated ones.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.