"A marriage"

Translation:Et ekteskap

December 28, 2015

5 Comments


eva.lyus

Is there a meaning in the parts of the word I do not get? Ekte = true / skap = wardrobe...?!?

December 28, 2015

griffindd

as far as I know -skap is a suffix in Norwegian which can be equated to -hood or -ship in English (as in brotherhood; brorskap) and Ekte- is ultimately derived from middle high German and meaning law or marriage. So ekteskap is literally something like "legal marry-hood" - or simply: marriage

December 28, 2015

Elgtrener

When should I use "bryllup" and when "ekteskap" ?

February 12, 2016

griffindd

bryllup is the ceremony where you get married, ekteskap is what you have as a result of the ceremony.

February 12, 2016

Elgtrener

takk

February 14, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.