"Nosisz koszulę."

Translation:You wear a shirt.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Correct me if I am wrong but is the accusative form being used with the word koszulę becuase wearing the shirt is an action

December 28, 2015

luless

+1, you are right

December 28, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Thanks

December 28, 2015

MichThatsMe

Isn't "you are carrying a shirt" technically right also (for instance, by hand)?

January 25, 2016

Damo_0104

Yes

March 24, 2016

RobertLech3

didn't work for me either just now (October 22, 2016)

October 22, 2016

immery

in the "carry" meaning nosisz/niesiesz is like iść/chodzić - different verb for right now (iść, nieść) and for usually (chodzić, nosić).

"You are carrying a shirt" is "niesiesz koszulę"
"You carry a shirt" is " nosisz koszulę"

I don't know if it's accepted, because without more context this sentence is much more likely to mean you wear a shirt. (less likely "are wearing")

October 23, 2016

tczek

Why not 'you are wearing a shirt'?

September 18, 2018

WilliamExtre

Please add: You are wearing...

August 11, 2019

s.syed01

How do I know the difference of I wear, you wear, we wear, etc?

February 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Different forms of the verb.

noszę (I wear), nosisz (you sg. wear), nosi (he/she/it wears), nosimy (we wear), nosicie (you pl. wear), noszą (they wear).

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.