1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nosisz koszulę."

"Nosisz koszulę."

Translation:You wear a shirt.

December 28, 2015

17 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Correct me if I am wrong but is the accusative form being used with the word koszulę becuase wearing the shirt is an action


luless

+1, you are right


tczek

Why not 'you are wearing a shirt'?


WilliamExtre

Please add: You are wearing...


MichThatsMe

Isn't "you are carrying a shirt" technically right also (for instance, by hand)?


RobertLech3

didn't work for me either just now (October 22, 2016)


immery

in the "carry" meaning nosisz/niesiesz is like iść/chodzić - different verb for right now (iść, nieść) and for usually (chodzić, nosić).

"You are carrying a shirt" is "niesiesz koszulę"
"You carry a shirt" is " nosisz koszulę"

I don't know if it's accepted, because without more context this sentence is much more likely to mean you wear a shirt. (less likely "are wearing")


Tygrys_kotem

It seems that koszulę and koszule are pronounced virtually the same (accusative shirt or shirts). In native speech, how would one differentiate the meaning if they heard "Nosisz koszulę" vs. "Nosisz koszule"? Or would it just come from the context?


Jellei

Probably the context, yes.


s.syed01

How do I know the difference of I wear, you wear, we wear, etc?


Jellei

Different forms of the verb.

noszę (I wear), nosisz (you sg. wear), nosi (he/she/it wears), nosimy (we wear), nosicie (you pl. wear), noszą (they wear).


LauraELopez

About the word koszula which is the translation? Shirt Sweatshirt Jumper Hoodie Because when you pinch the word, it gives you all these options.


alik1989

Literally the only hint that should pop up here is "a/the shirt".

The other translations you mentioned are for the word "bluza".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.