1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей ученицы была кошка."

"У моей ученицы была кошка."

Translation:My student had a cat.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


Fandekasp

I thought it meant "my student was a cat". How would you say the latter?

March 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice would be "мой ученик был котом (/кошкой)" or "моя ученица была котом (/кошкой)".

November 26, 2016

LaurenJM

Me too! Why did no one answer you?

(I'm guessing it's because of the У, and the latter might just be without it? Don't take my word for it though.)

April 14, 2016

Occisor.Regina

The "У" here does denote possession. Literally, the sentence means "Within my student ('s possesion) there was a cat."

But! As Vlad illustrated, you can't simply drop the "У", because half the sentence is in the gentitive form due to its presence. You would have to reform all the nouns to be in the nomative form.

May 3, 2017

serbioski

Yes! I knew i wasn't the first.

April 22, 2016

daadaadaaren

моей is genitive feminine?

December 28, 2015

arthur0703

Yes, you're right

December 28, 2015

DavidBubb1

Ученицы isn't plural???

February 2, 2016

arthur0703

After у we use Genetive. If we were speaking about students, we would say "у моих учениц". Ученицы is either Genetive Singular and Plural Nominative.

February 2, 2016

ValentinSe14370

I always thought that ученицы is a plural

August 25, 2019

Dragon-Viper

Genitive singular, ученицы is also the nominative plural

October 24, 2019

sdelta1

Poor cat :(

September 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.