1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти девочки — мои ученицы."

"Эти девочки мои ученицы."

Translation:These girls are my students.

December 28, 2015

17 Comments


Oinophilos

I wrote Those instead of These and was marked wrong. Why?

December 29, 2015

Theron126

I would report it. "Эти" means "these" and "те" means "those", but "те" isn't generally used except for contrasting "these" and "those", so it's appropriate to use "эти" in many cases where we'd say "those" in English.

December 29, 2015

elarue53078

I reported it as well.

March 15, 2016

daadaadaaren

do genders in the feminine follow a rule similar to arabic? all female groups are considered feminine and mixed groups considered masculine?

December 28, 2015

arthur0703

It could be so, but Russian language doesn't distinguish masculine and female groups - we have only one variant of Plural, that's why there is not an answer.

But formerly Russian did have feminine plural form. But not anymore.

December 28, 2015

Theron126

I think the question is about "ученицы", which is feminine. If you had a mixed group of male and female students, you would say "ученики", right?

December 28, 2015

ZenSurvivor

Right, only we would say "ученики" with a single "н".

December 28, 2015

Theron126

Yeah, fixed it.

December 28, 2015

arthur0703

Oh, now I understand.

I noticed that a lot of languages have this rule.

December 28, 2015

BenYoung84

This sentence is not a typical Russian example because you have two separate words to describe male and female students. This is even applicable in English in cases such as waiter and waitress. But really what arthur said is true, which is that from a grammatical perspective there is no gender in the plural declensions of words. I haven't learned Arabic (yet!) but presumably it is more similar to French where the masculine and feminine aspects are preserved in plural forms.

August 23, 2019

Damien842787

I understood that possession is expressed through the genitive in russian. So why is it not 'эти девочки - моих учеников' ? (I.e. genitive plural)

June 10, 2017

Accalion

That would mean "these girls are (the girls) of my students". The students don't possess anything, so they shouldn't be in genitive.

October 5, 2018

BenYoung84

Possessive pronouns aren't expressed through the genitive in Russian, they are their own thing with separate rules, just like in English where e.g. we say "my" instead of "I's". Only other cases of possession use the genitive in Russian (and in English).

August 23, 2019

ozerki70

I think there is different between it's text and audio. Text is in plural But in second part of audio it is in single mod.

July 20, 2017

loopymomy

Am i the only one who cant pronounce the sentences with dashes? Its always wrong for aome reason

July 17, 2019

ValentinSe14370

A little while you wrote that ученицы is singular. Now you say that is a plural. Does Russian grammar have no rules?

August 25, 2019

BenYoung84

The word ученица (which is feminine) has the same form in the genitive singular and the nominative plural (ученицы). This is not unusual, nearly all feminine and neuter words have these two forms matching.

August 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.