1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти девочки — мои ученицы."

"Эти девочки мои ученицы."

Translation:These girls are my students.

December 28, 2015

22 Comments


Oinophilos

I wrote Those instead of These and was marked wrong. Why?


Theron126

I would report it. "Эти" means "these" and "те" means "those", but "те" isn't generally used except for contrasting "these" and "those", so it's appropriate to use "эти" in many cases where we'd say "those" in English.


elarue53078

I reported it as well.


daadaadaaren

do genders in the feminine follow a rule similar to arabic? all female groups are considered feminine and mixed groups considered masculine?


arthur0703

It could be so, but Russian language doesn't distinguish masculine and female groups - we have only one variant of Plural, that's why there is not an answer.

But formerly Russian did have feminine plural form. But not anymore.


Theron126

I think the question is about "ученицы", which is feminine. If you had a mixed group of male and female students, you would say "ученики", right?


ZenSurvivor

Right, only we would say "ученики" with a single "н".


arthur0703

Oh, now I understand.

I noticed that a lot of languages have this rule.


BenYoung84

This sentence is not a typical Russian example because you have two separate words to describe male and female students. This is even applicable in English in cases such as waiter and waitress. But really what arthur said is true, which is that from a grammatical perspective there is no gender in the plural declensions of words. I haven't learned Arabic (yet!) but presumably it is more similar to French where the masculine and feminine aspects are preserved in plural forms.


susanashe

what is the difference between студентка and ученица


Damien842787

I understood that possession is expressed through the genitive in russian. So why is it not 'эти девочки - моих учеников' ? (I.e. genitive plural)


Accalion

That would mean "these girls are (the girls) of my students". The students don't possess anything, so they shouldn't be in genitive.


BenYoung84

Possessive pronouns aren't expressed through the genitive in Russian, they are their own thing with separate rules, just like in English where e.g. we say "my" instead of "I's". Only other cases of possession use the genitive in Russian (and in English).


ozerki70

I think there is different between it's text and audio. Text is in plural But in second part of audio it is in single mod.


loopymomy

Am i the only one who cant pronounce the sentences with dashes? Its always wrong for aome reason


Johan91254

The "–" keeps coming back in many examples. Why? Is it very commonly used in Russian writing? How would that scentence be written in Russian without the "–"?


HiMeCriss

A little bit off topic, but would the negative form be: "Эти девочки нет моей учениц" ?


BenYoung84

Actually, all you need to do is add не before мои.


vivasvangautam

The font has changed


Cagatay0404

Ученик, ученица. Студент, студентка.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.