"Las radios."

Traducción:Les ràdios.

Hace 2 años

3 comentarios


territrades
territradesPlus

As far as I know, the word radio in Spanish belongs to the substantivos ambiguos, i.e. the word exists in both genders with different meaning. (la radio = the radio, el radio = the circumference, the chemical element radium, the radius bone)

So, how does all of this transfer into Catalan?

Hace 2 años

asfarer
asfarer

It doesn't have the same meaning in masculin or in femenin.

In femenin (la radio) it's the electronic equipment, in masculin (el radio) is a segment (radius in english) or a part of a bike (spoke in english).

In catalan we have the same: "la ràdio" (in femenin for the radiorreceptor) and "el radi" (in masculin for radius or spoke).

Hace 2 años

territrades
territradesPlus

Thanks, so the words are different, thus making it less confusing.

Hace 2 años
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.