1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Starzy ludzie nie słyszą dob…

"Starzy ludzie nie słyszą dobrze."

Translation:Old people do not hear well.

December 28, 2015

29 Comments


NJG88

How come some of the adjectives have an extra z? e.g. "stary" or "starzy", "dobry" or "dobrzy" How do you know when to use one or the other?


conor.raff

Why vote this guy down for asking a question? Especially when the rules haven't been explained yet. At this stage in the development of the Polish course on duolingo, apart from the first section, all that is possible is learning by example, like a child does naturally when he/she learns a language. If the rules are not being explained, people are going to have questions like this. I know I do.


tadjanow

First is singular, second is plural, e.g.:

'stary człowiek' - 'starzy ludzie'

'dobry człowiek' - 'dobrzy ludzie'


NJG88

Thanks, so is it ungrammatical to say "dobri ludzie"? Do adjectives decline with "zy" instead of "i" after the letter r?


VMGonzalezV

This is way more complicated, generally speaking, adjectives that have R before the Y ending will change R to RZ for the masculine personal plural. Polish has 2 types of plural in the nominative case, one is the regular plural, which happens to be the same as the neutrer singular, so dobre jedzenie, dobre kanapki. But in case the noun is masculine personal, like ludzie, the last consonant becomes soft and according to some rules, the may Y changes into I. Just another example of Polish being super friendly to newcomers :)


uq.

this is why we can't have nice things


eannaoc

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/w/index.php?title=Polish/Adjectives#Adjectives "Some softening rules..." at the end of the page, useful reference :)


bkocevski

I answered "Old people do not hear good". I know it might not be very good translation in English, but i also think that it's not incorrect. English is not my native language, so let me know what you think.


tadjanow

'good' is an adjective which can be used to describe nouns, not verbs.

Here, you need an adverb, which is 'well'.


LivingLifeform

So just to clarify dobre=good dobrze=well Right?


bkocevski

Thank you for the clarification.


RichiePica

In the former lessons dobrze was only translated as good. The idea of that well was an option did not appear. So good is good. I hope you can read this well. Dobrze ?


alik1989

In some cases, English uses an adjective where Polish uses an adverb. That's why good (adjective) is sometimes translated as dobrze (adverb).


iskhjrathaiva

Is "dobrze" the adverb form of "dobry"?


mihxal

Yes, it means "well".


Rabf369

This sentence is rather sad.


DebbyTeresa

Sad but frequently true. It applies to me. :)


MichThatsMe

Why would "Old people do not listen well" be incorrect?


tadjanow

Because 'hear' and 'listen' are two different verbs. For example they could be able to hear you without listening to you. The Polish translation would be 'Starzy ludzie nie słuchają dobrze'.


Azcatral

Is "dobrze" a special case here, or can you use adjectives as adverbs all the time?


Jellei

"dobrze" simply isn't an adjective, but an adverb :)


PascalW.1

"Old people don't hear good" was wrong, why?


alik1989

Good is an adjective, you need an adverb here.


TheLlamanator42

So dobre/dobrze is an adverb?


Jellei

"dobrze" is, "dobre" is not. "dobre" is an adjective, either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.


Rob721117

Why "Old people do not hear fine" is not accepted?


eannaoc

I don't think it sounds right... Although having said that I could hear myself saying "he hears fine" in conversation but not "he doesn't hear fine." Rather I'd say "he doesn't hear well." A bit of an odd one to be honest.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.