"Starzy ludzie nie słyszą dobrze."

Translation:Old people do not hear well.

December 28, 2015

23 Comments


NJG88

How come some of the adjectives have an extra z? e.g. "stary" or "starzy", "dobry" or "dobrzy" How do you know when to use one or the other?

December 28, 2015

conor.raff

Why vote this guy down for asking a question? Especially when the rules haven't been explained yet. At this stage in the development of the Polish course on duolingo, apart from the first section, all that is possible is learning by example, like a child does naturally when he/she learns a language. If the rules are not being explained, people are going to have questions like this. I know I do.

February 3, 2016

tadjanow

First is singular, second is plural, e.g.:

'stary człowiek' - 'starzy ludzie'

'dobry człowiek' - 'dobrzy ludzie'

December 28, 2015

NJG88

Thanks, so is it ungrammatical to say "dobri ludzie"? Do adjectives decline with "zy" instead of "i" after the letter r?

December 28, 2015

VMGonzalezV

This is way more complicated, generally speaking, adjectives that have R before the Y ending will change R to RZ for the masculine personal plural. Polish has 2 types of plural in the nominative case, one is the regular plural, which happens to be the same as the neutrer singular, so dobre jedzenie, dobre kanapki. But in case the noun is masculine personal, like ludzie, the last consonant becomes soft and according to some rules, the may Y changes into I. Just another example of Polish being super friendly to newcomers :)

January 10, 2016

gijira

this is why we can't have nice things

February 17, 2016

rafaelblucena

Yup. Impossible to be friendlier.

January 29, 2016

iskhjrathaiva

Is "dobrze" the adverb form of "dobry"?

May 19, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it means "well".

May 21, 2016

bkocevski

I answered "Old people do not hear good". I know it might not be very good translation in English, but i also think that it's not incorrect. English is not my native language, so let me know what you think.

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

'good' is an adjective which can be used to describe nouns, not verbs.

Here, you need an adverb, which is 'well'.

January 17, 2016

LivingLifeform

So just to clarify dobre=good dobrze=well Right?

February 6, 2016

bkocevski

Thank you for the clarification.

January 18, 2016

MichThatsMe

Why would "Old people do not listen well" be incorrect?

February 18, 2016

tadjanow

Because 'hear' and 'listen' are two different verbs. For example they could be able to hear you without listening to you. The Polish translation would be 'Starzy ludzie nie słuchają dobrze'.

February 18, 2016

Rabf369

This sentence is rather sad.

February 14, 2018

Azcatral

Is "dobrze" a special case here, or can you use adjectives as adverbs all the time?

August 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"dobrze" simply isn't an adjective, but an adverb :)

August 13, 2018

PascalW.1

"Old people don't hear good" was wrong, why?

April 11, 2019

alik1989

Good is an adjective, you need an adverb here.

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.