1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have sisters."

"I do not have sisters."

Translation:Benim kız kardeşim yok.

December 28, 2015

7 Comments


magatouve

So "kardeşlerim" is wrong. Does it mean that "I don't have a sister/sisters" is the same in Turkish?


MeteUlku

kardeşler = siblings | erkek kardeşler / abiler (older brothers) = brothers | kız kardeşler / ablalar (older ones) = sisters

You need to tell it in this way :)


magatouve

Many thanks for the reply. My comment, however, was not about the differences between brother, sister, older brother, and older sister, but about the use of the plural suffix with "kardeş-im" in the above sentence. As far as I can remember, I wrote "benim kız kardeşLERim yok" and that was counted wrong. So I wanted to be sure, whether/why putting a plural suffix here is wrong, especially that the English sentence had "sisters" (in the plural).

In English one can either say "I do not have A sister" or "I do not have sisterS", which do not mean exactly the same thing, but very close in meaning. I wonder whether in Turkish one translate these two sentences as "benim kız kardeşim yok" and ""Benim kız kardeşLERim yok" respectively


MeteUlku

Turkish people prefer to use singular words in their sentences. If you say -Benim kız kardeşlerim yok- to Turkish people, they would understand it but prefer to hear singulars.


magatouve

Thank you so much. That answers my inquiry!


afshanshah

Why it's not ben kız kardeşim yok. Ben means i while benim meabs my


mizinamo

var does not mean "have", and yok does not mean "not have".

They mean something like "exist" and "not exist" -- and the way Turkish says "I have a sister" is "My sister exists" (Benim kız kardeşim var) and "I do not have a sister" is "My sister does not exist" (Benim kız kardeşim yok).

So you need benim rather than ben for the same reason that "I sister does not exist" does not work.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started