1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have sisters."

"I do not have sisters."

Translation:Benim kız kardeşim yok.

December 28, 2015

11 Comments


magatouve

So "kardeşlerim" is wrong. Does it mean that "I don't have a sister/sisters" is the same in Turkish?


MeteUlku

kardeşler = siblings | erkek kardeşler / abiler (older brothers) = brothers | kız kardeşler / ablalar (older ones) = sisters

You need to tell it in this way :)


magatouve

Many thanks for the reply. My comment, however, was not about the differences between brother, sister, older brother, and older sister, but about the use of the plural suffix with "kardeş-im" in the above sentence. As far as I can remember, I wrote "benim kız kardeşLERim yok" and that was counted wrong. So I wanted to be sure, whether/why putting a plural suffix here is wrong, especially that the English sentence had "sisters" (in the plural).

In English one can either say "I do not have A sister" or "I do not have sisterS", which do not mean exactly the same thing, but very close in meaning. I wonder whether in Turkish one translate these two sentences as "benim kız kardeşim yok" and ""Benim kız kardeşLERim yok" respectively


MeteUlku

Turkish people prefer to use singular words in their sentences. If you say -Benim kız kardeşlerim yok- to Turkish people, they would understand it but prefer to hear singulars.


LotharDiver

According to my wife, who is native Turkish and a teacher for German as a foreign language and within familiar with the grammar of both languages, the given translation "Benim kız kardeşim yok" may be the common use in Turkey, but as often in common use of languages, it is grammaticaly wrong. The grammaticaly correct translation for sisters is kız kardeşlerim and that is what Duolingo should teach. At least they have to accept it.


magatouve

Thank you so much. That answers my inquiry!


afshanshah

Why it's not ben kız kardeşim yok. Ben means i while benim meabs my


mizinamo

var does not mean "have", and yok does not mean "not have".

They mean something like "exist" and "not exist" -- and the way Turkish says "I have a sister" is "My sister exists" (Benim kız kardeşim var) and "I do not have a sister" is "My sister does not exist" (Benim kız kardeşim yok).

So you need benim rather than ben for the same reason that "I sister does not exist" does not work.


lbSTxG5i

Is LotharDiver to be supported for saying kardeşim is incorrect, and that kardeşlerim should be used?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I have no sisters" translated as kiz kardesim you as opposed to "kardeslerim"


arkham

    this is supposed to be a review of the first level, yet it's using words that havent been covered at all,much less in the first level.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.