1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I make lunch on Tuesday."

"I make lunch on Tuesday."

Translation:We wtorek robię obiad.

December 28, 2015

10 Comments


jmargarit

Is it 'we' instead of 'w' because the next word (wtorek) starts with a /w/?


tadjanow

We typically use 'we' instead of 'w' if the following word starts with a group of consonants the first one being either 'w' or 'f'. Hence 'we wtorek, 'we wrześniu', but 'w walizce' (second letter is a vowel).

Additionally we also use 'we' in front of the pronoun 'mnie' and a few other words which would be awkward to pronounce otherwise ('we dwoje', 'we Lwowie' etc.)


Douglas754701

Why "We" is supposed to be "I" in this sentence? Dziękuję Bardzo.


tadjanow

No.

'We wtorek' = 'on Tuesday'

'robię' = 'I make / I do / I'm making/ I'm doing'

'obiad' = 'lunch'


volodya395950

Not corect translate


Jellei

Well, you need to say what exactly is wrong, if you want us to react somehow. I don't see any mistake.


bluthbanana87

Wtorek's locative form is wtorek?


Jellei

Locative is "wtorku", which would be visible in "We are talking about Tuesday" = "Rozmawiamy o wtorku".

For days of the week the construction is an exception and uses Accusative, actually. Same for the word "weekend". So for the masculine ones it will look the same as Nominative.


mayla.s2000

If I put "We robię obiad wtorek", rather than "We wtorek robię obiad", would that still be correct?


Jellei

No. "we wtorek" means "on Tuesday", seperating them makes the sentence lose any meaning. Like "On I make lunch Tuesday".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.