"I make lunch on Tuesday."

Translation:We wtorek robię obiad.

December 28, 2015

10 Comments


jmargarit

Is it 'we' instead of 'w' because the next word (wtorek) starts with a /w/?

January 24, 2016

tadjanow

We typically use 'we' instead of 'w' if the following word starts with a group of consonants the first one being either 'w' or 'f'. Hence 'we wtorek, 'we wrześniu', but 'w walizce' (second letter is a vowel).

Additionally we also use 'we' in front of the pronoun 'mnie' and a few other words which would be awkward to pronounce otherwise ('we dwoje', 'we Lwowie' etc.)

January 24, 2016

Douglas754701

Why "We" is supposed to be "I" in this sentence? Dziękuję Bardzo.

December 28, 2015

tadjanow

No.

'We wtorek' = 'on Tuesday'

'robię' = 'I make / I do / I'm making/ I'm doing'

'obiad' = 'lunch'

December 28, 2015

volodya395950

Not corect translate

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Well, you need to say what exactly is wrong, if you want us to react somehow. I don't see any mistake.

June 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

Wtorek's locative form is wtorek?

September 2, 2016

Jellei

Locative is "wtorku", which would be visible in "We are talking about Tuesday" = "Rozmawiamy o wtorku".

For days of the week the construction is an exception and uses Accusative, actually. Same for the word "weekend". So for the masculine ones it will look the same as Nominative.

September 2, 2016

Mayla.Stephens20

If I put "We robię obiad wtorek", rather than "We wtorek robię obiad", would that still be correct?

November 23, 2016

Jellei

No. "we wtorek" means "on Tuesday", seperating them makes the sentence lose any meaning. Like "On I make lunch Tuesday".

November 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.