"Nie rozumiem ludzi jedzących mięso."

Translation:I do not understand people who eat meat.

December 28, 2015

21 Comments


Korowaj

Here in Poland you'd rather hear "Nie rozumiem ludzi niejedzących mięsa"

February 26, 2016

zagadka314

So you can make these words negative by adding the prefix nie-?

October 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Basically, yes. The thing is, that even Polish natives sometimes have problems about how to write it: separately or one word? With adjectives and therefore also with participles, it's written as one word. But notice that as a participle is something between a verb and an adjective, negation also caused "mięso" to change from Accusative to Genitive.

October 21, 2016

zagadka314

Ok, that's interesting. Lots to remember o.o

October 21, 2016

HerrEktor

Maybe they speak another language.

December 28, 2015

glossboss

Nie można zrozumieć ludzi jedzących mięso, ponieważ ich usta są zajęte jedzeniem.

February 9, 2016

sirwootalot

A ja, nie rozumiem wegetariańskie ludzie! Kielbasa i Bigos są zbyt smacznego! :)

May 29, 2016

mihxal

You probably wanted to say "A ja nie rozumiem wegetarian. Kiełbasa i bigos są zbyt smaczne" ;)

May 29, 2016

sirwootalot

Tak, dziękuję!

(Moje drzewo jest prawie zakończona - mam tylko jeszcze jedna lekcja!)

May 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, you're already quite good, but there's still some room for improvement ;)

Drzewo is neuter, therefore it's almost 'zakończone'. And 'jedna lekcja' with the verb 'to have': mam kogo? co? -- Accusative. Mam jeszcze tylko jedną lekcję.

Keep up the good work!

May 31, 2016

zagadka314

Człowiek też prawdopodobnie smakuje ale na pewno rozumiesz dlaczego nie jemy tego mięsa

October 21, 2016

wiktorka234

Tak, Polacy (licząc mnie) lubią jeść mięso, bo są naprawdę bardzo dobre. Jeden z moich ulubionych typów mięsa jest boczkiem wędzonym.

November 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You asked me to correct your mistakes, so here I am ;)

"including me" translates best to "wliczając (w to) mnie", or "w tym ja"

mięso is singular neuter, not plural. sometimes you need plural to denote different types of meat, so that's 'mięsa'.

With the second sentence, it has to be "to boczek wędzony". Look at it like that: bacon is meat, but meat is not bacon. Boczek jest mięsem - that makes sense. Mięso jest boczkiem - that doesn't. Unless it's "this particular meat is bacon", but it's clumsy anyway. Bacon cannot define "your favourite food", bacon can just be your favourite food.

You can read Part 1,5 here for more info about it.

Anyway, good job as usual :)

November 3, 2016

wiktorka234

Dziękuję za poprawienie. :)

November 3, 2016

Martin95000

Bardzo ładnie. Z poprawkami: 'Tak, Polacy (włączając w to mnie) lubią jeść mięso. Jedną z moich ulubionych potraw mięsnych jest boczek wędzony.'

May 5, 2018

Mark622940

The English of this sentense means that people that eat meat are generally incomprehensible to me. Rather than. I do not inderstand how people can eat meat.

December 12, 2018

alik1989

I guess, I never understood people who is more idiomatic, yet both meanings are possible here, imho.

January 31, 2019

Shamarth

Is there really such a sharp distinction? Can Duo's sentence never express that their habit of eating meat is why I don't understand them?

January 31, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's the meaning, although one could joke that I don't understand them because they have their mouths full ;)

February 4, 2019

LICA98

I don't get people eating meat

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.