1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser halvdelen af brøde…

"Vi spiser halvdelen af brødet."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

December 28, 2015

10 Comments


rhhpk

"we eat half the bread" was given as wrong, but this is a better translation in English ("half of the bread" isn't wrong - we just wouldn't say that)


wojo4hitz

I would say both/either


Zakxon

I'm a native English speaker and it wouldn't occur to me to say "we are eating half the bread." I would say "half of the bread." So, agreed that both/either is correct.


Carl497541

I said "We eat half of the loaf of bread," and it was marked wrong. How would you specify a loaf in Danish?


RyagonIV

You don't. A loaf of bread is just "et brød". But if you had a certain loaf that you eat the half of, I'd change the sentence a bit: "Vi spiser det halve brød."


Rich524475

Brød is almost always said to be aloaf of bread by DL. Please seek some consistency.


Rich524475

Why is a half loaf of bread wrong ad brød isca loaf of bread?


Pythagosaurus

I understood "halv" to mean half. Can halv be used, or is "halvdelen" the proper form?


DragonNights

"halv" is an adjective and "halvdel" is a noun, so you use the two a bit differently

"Jeg spiser et halvt brød." I eat half a loaf of bread.
"Jeg spiser en halvdel." I eat (a) half.

"Det er et halvt liv." It is half a life.
"Jeg har boet her halvdelen af mit liv." I have lived here half of my life.


Pythagosaurus

That's very helpful, thank you very much.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.