"My cat is black, theirs is brown."

Translation:Benim kedim siyah, onlarınki kahverengi.

December 28, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

sotdan

Is kara or siyah more natural when talking about the color of a cat?

December 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Both is very natural,I personally use siyah.


IsaacO14

    Why is it "benim" and not "benimki"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "benimki" is more like saying "mine." :)

    It isn't really used as a possessive adjective


Abdelrahman2000

    why isn't it onlarınkı instead of onlarınki


Salih_Dz.

    The suffix ki always stays ki, vowel harmony has no impact on it...


turkey1260

    ...onların ..... is not accepted. What would this mean in English?


RanHas20

    Why not "siyahtir"??

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.