"My cat is black, theirs is brown."

Translation:Benim kedim siyah, onlarınki kahverengi.

2 years ago

7 Comments


sotdan
sotdan

Is kara or siyah more natural when talking about the color of a cat?

2 years ago

Samiwise

Both is very natural,I personally use siyah.

2 years ago

IsaacO14

Why is it "benim" and not "benimki"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"benimki" is more like saying "mine." :)

It isn't really used as a possessive adjective

2 years ago

Abdelrahman2000

why isn't it onlarınkı instead of onlarınki

1 year ago

turkey1260

...onların ..... is not accepted. What would this mean in English?

1 year ago

RanHas20
RanHas20

Why not "siyahtir"??

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.