1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen til en onkel er en fe…

"Sønnen til en onkel er en fetter."

Translation:The son of an uncle is a cousin.

December 28, 2015

6 Comments


Tupilaq

I'm very confused about 'cousin'. There seem to be many different possibilities.


Ctougas01

Fetter : male cousin.
Kusina : femelle cousin.
Søskenbarn : cousin in neutral form


AmelieWilde

It takes it as wrong if I say "Uncle's son is a male cousin". Why would it be wrong?


Deliciae

Because it's missing an indefinite article in front of "uncle's":

en onkel = an uncle


Xynt_

Oh no, 'fetter' means something entirely different in german... :/ Have to get this out of my head.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.