"Are these your glasses?"

Translation:Це твої окуляри?

December 28, 2015

3 Comments


redeemedrobert

In English, "glasses" may refer either to sight glasses or drinking glasses, and without context it's impossible to know. Чашки and окуляри could both be the right answer, but only the latter is accepted.

June 19, 2016

JohnIhorCa

whey can't ці ваші окуляри work?

December 28, 2015

Menelion

Oh no. Ці is these indeed, but only when it determines the noun itself. In this context, however, it's just like "is it your glasses?". When you can put "it" instead of "this/that/these/those", you use neutral це: Це мої окуляри — these are my glasses (== it is my glasses); Ці окуляри — мої — these glasses are mine.

January 29, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.