1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Через неделю контрольная."

"Через неделю контрольная."

Translation:A test is in a week.

December 28, 2015

22 Comments


Kate108478

This sounds unnatural in English. It would be either "There's a test in a week's time" or "There will be a test in a week"


ReraCikap

In the previous lessons I learned that "test" is «контрольная работа». This time «работа» is missing, leaving the adjective alone :( Is this type of phenomena common in Russian?


ZenSurvivor

It is. Adjectives can essentially turn into nouns. For example, words like ванная (bathroom) which used to be ванная комната (literally bath room) or рабочий (worker) which used to be рабочий человек (working man), are now used in that form only.

However, you can't do it with any adjective+noun combination, only with known idioms.


ReraCikap

Thanks a lot! Now it's clear for me :)


mosfet07

I will add that it's called "Субстантива́ция" (Nominalization) and happens in English all the time as well.


ReraCikap

Your link is very helpful and interesting. Thank you!


Dmitry_Arch

Please bear in mind that not every test is a контрольная (работа). Only school written tests are. In psychology and sociology, we use the word тест, in manufacturing - the word/phrase (контрольное) испытание and a pass-or-fail test upon competing a course is called зачёт.


ReraCikap

Thank you for the helpful information.


E-chan.
Mod

And not every контрольная работа is a тест. In a тест every question has a number of possible answers to chose from. Контрольная работа can take many different forms apart from тест.


SteveBKK

within a week / during the week ?


Theron126

No, через + time period means at the end of the time period.


Emile110

Через некоторое время after some time, when you mean within this period, между and until до?


Theron126

I'm afraid I can't give a simple answer to that, prepositions and time in Russian are a rather complicated subject which I still struggle with.


BillLC

What about "There is a test in a week"?


Karin742405

Where is the (implied) verb in this sentence?


Dmitry_Arch

You can also say, "Через неделю будет контрольная". So the implied verb is будет (=>"there will be")


piguy3

Given that the verb here is left out but could have been included had it been in the future, the most literal translation would have to use a present tense form, wouldn't it, or am I missing something?


Dmitry_Arch

It is a good question, as, in a sentence like this one, there is no difference in meaning between the present and the future. The present form of 'быть' which is есть is nearly always omitted, but when we discuss plans or inform people of scheduled future events, there is always an option to include the appropriate future form of the verb (буду, будешь, будет, будем, будете, or будут).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.