1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię złych psów."

"Nie lubię złych psów."

Translation:I do not like bad dogs.

December 28, 2015

9 Comments


FuchU_72

Mb zlych = angry? Why we use bad?


JKWolf17

Zły is sort of a negative verb that contains bad angry and evil.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Zły" is not a verb; it is an adjective, but indeed it has a whole range of meanings.


acfern

How would one say "I do not like the bad dog" (singular)?


alik1989

"Nie lubię złego psa"


acfern

Dziękuję


Maria652345

why is "mean dogs" not accepted?


alik1989

Sounds good to me. Added "mean dogs".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.