"On jest."

Translation:He is.

December 28, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grifonukus

Он является


MartinDrak2

I found this one was said a bit too fast to hear that it was two words...


Lisa250393

Unfortunately I couldn't hear the difference between On or Ona jest and picked Ona - it was still correct, even though Ona means she?


Jellei

If "ona" was accepted in a listening exercise and you weren't even informed that you made a typo, then that's a problem. Was there no such message, at least?


Lisa250393

Unfortunately not, it just showed me that my answer was correct and that it means "He is" even though I typed "She is" . Then I could continue to the next exercise :(


Jellei

Ouch. If you happen to have a similar situation again, could you perhaps provide a screenshot? We need to pass it to the engineers.

Also, what version (iOS, Android, browser) of Duolingo do you use?


Lisa250393

Of course, if I can find it again, I'll send a screenshot! :) I use the Android App Version 5.38.4


Gatu77

In Russian it means "he eats".


scoobedoo61

That would be "он ест" without ь


abcdef933419

Could this phrase actually be used on its own??

For example, if someone came into a room full of people and asked

  • "who's the murderer?",

  • or " hey everyone, who is hungry?"

Could the reply "on jest" (while pointing to someone) work?

Does it translate to He Is, in the same way?


Roberio.asilva

Como que se exclui um idioma quando não se fazer mais ? Alguém sabe ?


Roberio.asilva
  • quando não se quer fazer mais o curso .

efisgprr

Oi leke, ja vi isso nas opções ontem. Procura aí e, si vc não procura, pode me escriver.


WolfgangSchanz

"He is" is kind of a fragmentary sentence in English


Jellei

And in Polish. But I guess that at the very beginning of the course it's hard to make sentences that make more sense...


JanLania

Could this also mean "he is here?" I've heard people ask the question "On jest?"


Jellei

Hard for me to imagine "On jest?", but if you substitute it with a name, sure. But then it could work for "Is Marek here?", potentially "Is Marek there?"... I don't know if we could consider it a translation.


KrystianMo9

As a native speaker its really too hard to understand


LinkaUwU

I heard on the turtle speed "On je" instead of "On jest"

:)


MarkoBijl-

I typed without a capita letter and it is wrong


Jellei

Capitalization isn't marked. Either you had a mistake somewhere else, or it was a bug - that happens :/


NeoTubNinja

The audio sounds like honest to me. Is that correct or is the "J" not supposed to be silent?


Jellei

In Polish there are almost no silent letters. You could count the words with some silent letters on your fingers, probably.


oyyzter

"He Is": Great song by GHOST.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.