1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On jest."

"On jest."

Translation:He is.

December 28, 2015

26 Comments


MartinDrak2

I found this one was said a bit too fast to hear that it was two words...


abcdef933419

Could this phrase actually be used on its own??

For example, if someone came into a room full of people and asked

  • "who's the murderer?",

  • or " hey everyone, who is hungry?"

Could the reply "on jest" (while pointing to someone) work?

Does it translate to He Is, in the same way?


Gatu77

In Russian it means "he eats".


WolfgangSchanz

"He is" is kind of a fragmentary sentence in English


Jellei

And in Polish. But I guess that at the very beginning of the course it's hard to make sentences that make more sense...


JanLania

Could this also mean "he is here?" I've heard people ask the question "On jest?"


Jellei

Hard for me to imagine "On jest?", but if you substitute it with a name, sure. But then it could work for "Is Marek here?", potentially "Is Marek there?"... I don't know if we could consider it a translation.


pye20

In answer to the question, He is.

To be, or not to be, that is the question:


KrystianMo9

As a native speaker its really too hard to understand


Roberio.asilva

Como que se exclui um idioma quando não se fazer mais ? Alguém sabe ?


Roberio.asilva
  • quando não se quer fazer mais o curso .

efisgpr

Oi leke, ja vi isso nas opções ontem. Procura aí e, si vc não procura, pode me escriver.


MarkoBijl-

I typed without a capita letter and it is wrong


Jellei

Capitalization isn't marked. Either you had a mistake somewhere else, or it was a bug - that happens :/


NeoTubNinja

The audio sounds like honest to me. Is that correct or is the "J" not supposed to be silent?


Jellei

In Polish there are almost no silent letters. You could count the words with some silent letters on your fingers, probably.


MartyPilott

Every audio example of has the beginning missing, so I only heard "jest" and get it wrong!


alik1989

Weird... I can hear it clearly, especially the male voice.


LinkaUwU

I heard on the turtle speed "On je" instead of "On jest"

:)


Evinawer

How a sentence can be just "He is"? It could be "There is a man"or something like this. To be needa always an atribute except when it is an answer to a question...


Vengir

You can always treat it philosophically. Sort of "he exists", "he lives".


ifedorusov

if u were know rus, u would understand it quickly and easier. "Он есть" "Он существует" and "On jest" = "Он есть" , transletaed "He is", "There is a man" <- false


RtaLse

'on jest' is Russian for 'he is eating'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.