"Dzieci robią dużo błędów."

Translation:Children make a lot of mistakes.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


Euhan1

This is exactly why we have to combat child labour.

December 1, 2016

LICA98

so ą changes to ę here?

December 28, 2015

tadjanow

I guess you're talking about the noun 'błąd'? If so, then yes. Full declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/błąd#Declension

December 28, 2015

LICA98

Does that happen with other words with ą in it?

December 28, 2015

tadjanow

There are some words where this happens (e.g. 'mąż' - husband, 'dąb' - oak, 'ząb' -tooth), but it's not a rule and there are plenty of words where this does not happen.

December 28, 2015

BrianH71

My answer "The children are making many mistakes" was not accepted. Is there an issue with the verb tense "are making" as opposed to "make"?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

No, it's just that it seems more logical that they do it "generally". But in some contexts of course 'are making' could also work, so added it.

August 19, 2016

manhattanbitters

Is there a difference between when dużo or wiele would be used?

April 1, 2017

Jellei

Some people think that it is a 'countable vs uncountable' difference, but it is not true. They are interchangeable in almost any context.

The difference is that "dużo' only has Nominative and Accusative, and sometimes it can be used in Genitive (I guess that's rather when it's negated Accusative). "wiele" doesn't have this problem, it can be used in any case.

April 2, 2017

manhattanbitters

dziekuje!

April 2, 2017

BrianH71

I'm confused - by saying dużo only has Nom. and Acc. (and Gen only when it is negated Acc.), are you referring to the case of the noun it's describing? If so, this sentence here is an example of the noun it's describing being Genitive--without being negated Accusative. And isn't that the typical case used by nouns that dużo describes?

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's what I've read, because as a native I am not really... aware of it ;) Let's look at it more closely:

Nominative: "Dużo dzieci robi błędy" -> no problem at all.

Accusative: "Widzę dużo dzieci" -> no problem at all.

Genitive... that's the part that confused me a bit, but now I think I get it. I understand that it can be used when it's needed by the verb, but not if it is needed by a preposition.

"Potrzebuję dużo wody" -> no problem. Although "Szukam dużo wody" sounds wrong to me, as would "Szukam wiele wody"... I guess you'd have to say "Szukam dużej ilości wody" (a big amount of water) :/

But "Chodzę do dużo sklepów" - that's clearly wrong. "Chodzę do wielu sklepów" works. So this is the situation when I can't use Genitive of 'dużo' when this Genitive is caused by the preposition.

And for the other cases - also, you cannot really use 'dużo', it will sound wrong.

Oh, and for your last sentence - yes, 'dużo' needs Genitive, but we're discussing what case 'dużo' itself takes.

April 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.