"It is not your business."

Translation:To nie jest twoja sprawa.

December 28, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliseSowa

If the jest is kept, why isn't it "twojÄ… sprawÄ…"?


Jellei

Because the subject is the dummy pronoun "to" and in such a situation you just use Nominative.


ZM1o7

To jest nie twoja sprawa. What is wrong?


Jellei

I guess it's also a possibility. Added now.

The nuances are different: "to nie jest twoja sprawa" is a bit like "this isn't + your business" while "to jest nie twoja sprawa" like "this is + not your business".


JanKLinde

So what's the difference? Does the 2nd version add some emphasis on "your"?


Jellei

I read it as "this is someone else's business". It's correct, but I'd consider it odd.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.