1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi mężczyźni mają wino."

"Moi mężczyźni mają wino."

Translation:My men have wine.

December 28, 2015

14 Comments


WendyAllan1

Dobrze! If "twoja kobieta" is having breakfast, at least "moi mężczyźni" have wine :) :D


Fizzo83

Arr, gdzie jest the rum?


larry799380

What is the difference between twoje and wasza


immery

Twój/twoja/twoje/twoi are for singular you -Larry and nobody else

Wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi are for plural you (you all) 2+ people

Mój Twój nasz wasz are for describing masculine nouns

Moja Twoja wasza (last letter is a) are for describing feminine nouns

Twoje wasze nasze (last letter is e ) are for describing neuter nouns and most plural words

Moi twoi nasi wasi (last letter i) are for describing plural nouns that describe men


AstroVulpes

How can you own men?


Aggebaggen

Men who serve under your command are refered to as your men.


lucas.hbs

Being a leader, or a slave-master. I prefer to think leader. .-.


Sean_Roy

There are ways...


Elijahbogu

isnt it like an analogue to 'having some wine', i.e. to drink some wine? Why does it suddenly means 'possesing a wine'?


immery

In Polish "mieć" is always about possesion. sometimes literal sometimes metaphorical like have a dream, have thirst,


CostelloMusic98

Jak ktos moze miec wiele mezczyzne?


Jellei

"Wielu mężczyzn".

Frankly, I'd use it only when a woman refers to her husband and her sons as "my men".


alonso648753

Is that common usage in Polish? I'm Spanish, and in Spanish it is very unusual. The only situation in which "my men" ("mis hombres") would be used in Spanish is when a military leader is talking about his troops, and even then it would be very rare.


Jellei

"moi mężczyźni" is really rather strange to me, so I'd probably really limit it to "my husband and my sons".

"moi ludzie" makes more sense and it could be the military context you mentioned, it could also simply be a boss talking about his employees.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.