"Moi mężczyźni mają wino."

Translation:My men have wine.

December 28, 2015

18 Comments


WendyAllan1

Dobrze! If "twoja kobieta" is having breakfast, at least "moi mężczyźni" have wine :) :D

December 28, 2015

Fizzo83

Arr, gdzie jest the rum?

November 11, 2017

larry799380

What is the difference between twoje and wasza

April 13, 2016

immery

Twój/twoja/twoje/twoi are for singular you -Larry and nobody else

Wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi are for plural you (you all) 2+ people

Mój Twój nasz wasz are for describing masculine nouns

Moja Twoja wasza (last letter is a) are for describing feminine nouns

Twoje wasze nasze (last letter is e ) are for describing neuter nouns and most plural words

Moi twoi nasi wasi (last letter i) are for describing plural nouns that describe men

April 13, 2016

AstroVulpes

How can you own men?

January 1, 2016

Aggebaggen

Men who serve under your command are refered to as your men.

January 5, 2016

lucas.hbs

Being a leader, or a slave-master. I prefer to think leader. .-.

January 2, 2016

Sean_Roy

There are ways...

January 6, 2016

Translingual

I also dislike these expressions... "your woman", "my man" etc.

January 6, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Unless, perhaps, it is stated affectionately. "My man kindly did all my errands for me today. He's the best."

February 22, 2016

BillWarren2

My god

January 23, 2017

Elijahbogu

isnt it like an analogue to 'having some wine', i.e. to drink some wine? Why does it suddenly means 'possesing a wine'?

February 18, 2016

immery

In Polish "mieć" is always about possesion. sometimes literal sometimes metaphorical like have a dream, have thirst,

February 18, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Jak ktos moze miec wiele mezczyzne?

August 9, 2016

Jellei

"Wielu mężczyzn".

Frankly, I'd use it only when a woman refers to her husband and her sons as "my men".

August 9, 2016

alonso648753

Is that common usage in Polish? I'm Spanish, and in Spanish it is very unusual. The only situation in which "my men" ("mis hombres") would be used in Spanish is when a military leader is talking about his troops, and even then it would be very rare.

June 23, 2018

Jellei

"moi mężczyźni" is really rather strange to me, so I'd probably really limit it to "my husband and my sons".

"moi ludzie" makes more sense and it could be the military context you mentioned, it could also simply be a boss talking about his employees.

June 25, 2018

LICA98

wow did they fix the pronunciation of mężczyźni (used to be mĘżczyźni)

August 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.