"Which side is he going from?"

Translation:Hangi taraftan gidiyor?

December 28, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jay.hammer

Hi. What is wrong with 'hangi taraftan o gidiyor'?


mizinamo

Usually, the question word or phrase is closest to the verb as that's where the place for "new information" is (including questions that ask for information).

So if you want to say "he" explicitly, then "O, hangi taraftan gidiyor?" would be a better word order.


lhKmRJ

going from? Is that English? I just know coming from and going to


MrHilmiNevzat

lhKmRJ

"Which side is he going from?" Translation: Hangi taraftan gidiyor?

Coming from - Oradan gelme or oradan geldim.

Going to - Gidiyorum - Oraya gidiyorum. Oraya - (adverb)

Taraf - side.

Ne taraftan? - From which direction? & From which side?

Taraftan - Direction as in 360 degrees in my opinion. Any direction.

Thank you.


LeventYalc3

Hangi yönden gidiyor. ..


MrHilmiNevzat

Fantastic answer & as close to "direction" as I know. A like ^ & a lingot.


[deactivated user]

    tan : from : d'où

    Hangi taraftan geliyor ?

    ????? Je ne comprends pas. Who can explain me? thank you so much.


mizinamo

    gelmek - come - venir

    gitmek - go - aller

    Also, -den is "from" = "de", not "d'où" (from where = nereden)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much ... I will try to understand .... It is still a bit dark for me ;)


Nadia929248

      I think the verb should be « geliyor » not « gidiyor » because we « go to », we « come from ». Thank you


SusanV996158

      Why no mu, mi or musun at the end to indicate a question?


mizinamo

      mi is for yes-no questions and for "pick one" questions.

      WH questions with a question word ("who, how, which, why, ...") do not use mi.

      This sentence has the WH question word hangi "which".


SusanV996158

      Ah! That's perfectly clear. Thanks!


RyanDemchu

      In English, the expression would never be "going from" in this context. It should be either "coming from" or "going to"

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.