1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These people eat ducks."

"These people eat ducks."

Translation:Ci ludzie jedzą kaczki.

December 28, 2015

14 Comments


Mel747258

the more I learn, the harder this gets and the more hopeless I feel!


XavierM25

I don't understand why it is "Ci ludzie" and not "Te ludzie". I thought that "ci" only could be used for a group of male persons, and that "te" could be used for all other plurals. I am obviously wrong, so could anybody explain what the rule is?


Jellei

You are close. But it's not "a group of male persons", it's "a group with at least one male person". Even if it's 999 women and one man, it's still grammatically masculine personal. Other than that, you are right. And as "people" have at least one man (otherwise you'd say "women", after all), it's masculine personal.


AlanGair

I went for kaczkami. So hard to remember.


clairejasna

What is the difference between "Tych" and "ci"? When should I use one or the other?


luless

Ci - Nominative

used with subject.

Tych - Genitive and Locative

Gen - used with negations, describes object: Nie znam tych ludzi - I don't know these people.

Loc - used with about - o, describes object: Mówię o tych ludziach - I am talking about these people.


nattxie

This sentence is so weird and creepy o.o


Miepjee

Those poor ducks


Aug.Girotto

Why not jedzą kaczkami?


Jellei

"jeść" takes Accusative for the thing eaten.

Your sentence (using Instrumental) is actually grammatical. But it means that they use ducks instead of forks and knives. A rather strange thought ;)


Jellei

Sure, added.


shairGorgi

This sentence made me quit Duolingo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.