"These people eat ducks."

Translation:Ci ludzie jedzą kaczki.

December 28, 2015

13 Comments


Mel747258

the more I learn, the harder this gets and the more hopeless I feel!

November 26, 2018

XavierM25

I don't understand why it is "Ci ludzie" and not "Te ludzie". I thought that "ci" only could be used for a group of male persons, and that "te" could be used for all other plurals. I am obviously wrong, so could anybody explain what the rule is?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

You are close. But it's not "a group of male persons", it's "a group with at least one male person". Even if it's 999 women and one man, it's still grammatically masculine personal. Other than that, you are right. And as "people" have at least one man (otherwise you'd say "women", after all), it's masculine personal.

March 9, 2017

clairejasna

What is the difference between "Tych" and "ci"? When should I use one or the other?

December 28, 2015

luless

Ci - Nominative

used with subject.

Tych - Genitive and Locative

Gen - used with negations, describes object: Nie znam tych ludzi - I don't know these people.

Loc - used with about - o, describes object: Mówię o tych ludziach - I am talking about these people.

December 28, 2015

clairejasna

Thanks ! :)

December 28, 2015

AlanGair

I went for kaczkami. So hard to remember.

March 12, 2018

LICA98

why kaczki and not kaczek?

August 13, 2016

Jellei

It's a positive sentence, so it's Accusative, not Genitive.

August 13, 2016

Aug.Girotto

Why not jedzą kaczkami?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

"jeść" takes Accusative for the thing eaten.

Your sentence (using Instrumental) is actually grammatical. But it means that they use ducks instead of forks and knives. A rather strange thought ;)

June 25, 2018

Kami12087

Jadają.

March 3, 2019

Jellei

Sure, added.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.