1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Juni ist nicht so heiß d…

"Der Juni ist nicht so heiß dieses Jahr."

Translation:June is not so hot this year.

December 28, 2015

32 Comments


Immolatrix

Couldn't it be "der Juni ist dieses Jahr nicht so heiß"?


biertopf

This word order also sounds ok to me.


Voreinstellung

Guess Duo is a non-beliver of global warming.


zarepour

Der Juni Ist Nicht So Heiß Dieses Jahr .i Write " the June is not so hot this year "Why?


biertopf

Btw, only all nouns are capitalized in German, not all words...


orfeocookie

In English you don't say "the June".


RememberWWII

Actually this June is hotter than last year


Walopoh

Said nobody ever.


o0oKrishnao0o

Not since the last ice age.


leizniek

Ich höre "zu heiß" (beides schnell und langsam)


as2907

Would this sentence be correct also without "der"?


biertopf

No, in German you need the article.


wirfablick

I have just left a page where the words are there to drag and drop, and the correct answer was "Juli ist toll." No article. I guess I will have to go back to real grammars to find the answer.


mz147

Shouldn't it be "in diesem Jahr" instead of just "dieses Jahr"? "dieses Jahr" is in Nominative, how come two phares in one sentence are both in Nominative?


ArthurHayt

I would like to know what case Dieses corresponds to - Nominativ oder Akkusativ?


boydi14

I was thinking that too actually, maybe just without the 'in' would make sense to me, just 'diesem Jahr'


Mi7PEC

You can say 'in diesem Jahr' as well, as 'dieses Jahr', but not just 'diesem Jahr'


MCDaie

IMHO dieses Jahr is in Genitiv. It's like saying: This year's July is not so hot or the july of this year is not so hot. English possessive = genitiv.


SimuYamkono

"as" usually used in comparisons.


petorialc

I thought it is "Juli". How do you distinguish "Juni" from "Juli"?


biertopf

It can hard to distinguish, so sometimes people say "Juno" (Juni) and "Julei" (Juli) to make it clear (only in spoken language of course).


Pfiff

In English, "the June" doesn't make sense; that's a German thing which must be translated simply as "June".


DeutschLernerH

Warum es ist falsch zu schreiben wie; Der Juni ist nicht zu heiß dieses Jahr


biertopf

"zu heiß" means "too hot", that's not the same as "so heiß" / "so hot".


Villy161681

Warum es ist falsch zu schreiben ALS, nicht wie! :)


409691Anna

Der Juni ist dieses Jahr nicht so heiss


tigerwolfaus

Im wondering if "June is not hot this year." should also be correct or "June is not as hot this year." - This is more likely what I would say.


Anita107177

Could a native speaker settle the nominative/genitive question of 'dieses' please?


Hubertus138

the is a hell for english as a second language learners... the june should be accepted but corrected in notes becuase i understood the sentence and thats the point. this is disappointing

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.