1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, у него всё хорошо."

"Думаю, у него всё хорошо."

Translation:I think he is fine.

December 28, 2015

63 Comments


ricardaeestra

"I think everything is fine with him" - why is this marked as incorrect?


TEETUS1

У него всё хорошо: to him (is) everything good.


scottled1

I don't see why only 1st person fits, since no other part of this sentence is 1st person. Why wouldn't any of the 3 options be equally correct? And I also wonder why Duolingo NEVER responds to such queries?


JANBOEVINK

Hi scott, I wonder the same. Perhaps with the other forms one has to specify the person, eg вы или он. piguy3 must have seen this phrase in another form than we, ie without the options we had. If you want to get a response from DL you have to report it. But DL can be slow to respond. I have had many responses from DL also long after I forgot I had raised an issue. With millions of students it is unreasonable to be impatient.


piguy3

It has to be "I think" because "думаю" is the conjugation for "я."

I don't think there's any guarantee that any two people, even if both getting this sentence in a multiple choice format, have the same alternate options. If you recall (or come upon this sentence again) one of the other options you had a question about, I can see if I can address why it might be incorrect.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Piguy3. Thanks for taking up the discussion. The three options we had were думаю думайте думать, with the rest of the sentence the same. Clearly I did not recognise думать and confused it with думаeт. Like scottled1 I am much in the beginning of the Russian learning curve.


piguy3

So you're saying you didn't get this as a translation exercise but rather a conjugation multiple choice exercise? Aha, well at least the nature of the query is clear now. I'll have to defer on the answering to others.


JANBOEVINK

спасибо, piguy3


piguy3

"думаю" is first person singular. Nobody in this thread can see what other options you're referring to. You're more likely to get an answer if you ask in a thread where there is someone who has posted who is able and willing to answer. There will probably be relatively more such threads as you move through the tree.


marti_MG

Please verify if что can be used in this construction, if yes, then apply answer from this question forum here :
Shouldn't it be "Я думаю, что ты их знаешь"? 6 YEARS AGO

Shady_arc MOD
This works, too. However, "думаю" in the 1st person singular and in the 2nd person allows quite a bit of leeway in speech:
Думаю, ты их знаешь.
Я думаю, ты их знаешь.
Я думаю, что ты их знаешь.
Думаю, что ты их знаешь.


Therefore, since что is "missing", we may be guided toward using 1st person only. (if что can be used here)


JanetGidle

I think думаю. I think he is fine. Думать is an unfinitive: to think. Думаете is a command. Think!


piguy3

No, the command form would be "думайте," not "думаете."


JanetGidle

Thanks for correcting that!


takes_Courage

I went with formal and got it wrong...i feel the same as you


MysteryboxXD

Would "I think everything is good for him" work here? Or is that too literal?


Theron126

Maybe "good with him". "Good for him" isn't actually a literal translation and to most people I think that has a rather different meaning.


Simon_JDS

I had the same translation. It would then mean that 'he's okay with all the options provided' could the Russian sentence be interpreted in the same way? If so, it should be correct!


Niegrozny

I think that he is all right - ??


Theron126

That's maybe a bit less positive than the Russian sentence, but I'd go ahead and report it.


Massimo_Asteriti

Where's the "Я"? Is this some sort of pronoun drop??


minicooper42

Думаю ("I think") negates the need for a pronoun since it's first person singular. It's very similar to how sentences are formed in Latin.


Forestfugitive

A little confusing. "I think he is fine" could easily refer to his appearance, and "I think he is good" could refer to his morality. It would seem more natural to me to say "I think he is doing fine" to narrow down that it is his well-being that is the concern.


Theron126

I would never understand "I think he is fine" as referring to appearance. "I think he is good" - sounds American to me, but entirely OK, although possibly ambiguous. Your translation is perfectly OK too, of course.


Forestfugitive

Yeah, I'm American so am probably used to hearing slang for a wide variety of phrases that do not carry over to other languages. Спасибо!


Jeffrey855877

There is such a huge difference between the literal and the idiomatic meaning of this sentence that a lot more leeway should be granted in translating it. "I think (that) he is fine / everything is fine/good with/for/by him" should all be valid possibilities.

What is the actual focus of this sentence anyway? That he thinks everything is fine, or that everything is actually going well for him - a subjective vs. objective connotation? or both?

Seems like this is a sentence which needs a context if it's to mean one particular thing.


piguy3

That he thinks everything is fine

Why would it mean this? "думаю" is about the assessment of the speaker, as it's first person singular.


protocactus_PC

Why does this sentence (and the other ones in this lesson) have a comma in it? It doesn't sound like the audio has any pauses, and it seems like its unnecessarily splitting the sentence into two incomplete thoughts. Is this correct Russian punctuation or just a commonly seen error (or something else)?


piguy3

As I understand it in Russian every clause, whether independent or subordinate, must be set off with punctuation, in the vast majority of cases with a comma. There are many additional comma-mandatory situations as well.


protocactus_PC

I see! I was looking it up earlier and this confirms what I found. Thank you!


Donald135335

I really do not understand this translation. If that is what you want, then say: Я думаю он хороший. Where is the "everything" or "all" in your translation, I clearly see все.


Peter594672

Я думаю он хороший.

That would be I think he is (a) good (person, employee, etc.)

I clearly see все.

I think you clearly see всё which is a slightly different thing, as everybody and everything.

I really do not understand this translation.

That sentence has a lot of parts skipped. In fact it is [Я] думаю, [что] у него всё [обстоит] хорошо. - [I] think [that] everything [is working out] well for him. = I think he's fine.

Please note that well-established phrases are hard to translate word-for-word even between languages with more similar grammar and vocabulary than Russian and English have. I tried my best and hope it helps, don't judge too hard. :)


H0REHOUND

In Australia we have slang phrased like this. We'd say, 'I think - he's all good!'


JanetGidle

Here too. It's all good.


arnasJacev

"I think that he's alright" was deemed the wrong answer, while "good" is definitely a worse choice than "alright"


MrHarryRay

Got this as a multiple choice questions to select the first word, and I'm wondering why «Думайте, у него всё хорошо» is incorrect.

Sure, it's a strange sentence but no worse than many in the course.


Tom377343

I believe it's because it's the only grammatically correct option.

Думать - infinitive, the verb has to be inflected.

Думайте - I don't think this is present tense but some other form, if it were думаете it would be correct I think.

Думаю - I think in present tense, only correct option.


piguy3

"думайте" is 2nd person plural/formal imperative, so "думайте, у него всё хорошо" would be a command to "you" (formal) or "you guys" to "Think that he's fine."

A weird sentence, to be sure, but I don't know why it would necessarily be impossible. Perhaps it is, though, or perhaps there's something in the system that could be altered to yield different options.


minicooper42

Would "I think he has everything all good" be the literal translation for this? Just curious about what the expression means literally in Russian and how it's translated to English.


piguy3

Super literally (so literal as to obscure the meaning), I suppose you could say, "I think near him everything is good."

"у + personal pronoun in genitive" is a structure used to apply a situation to a person/people, like "У меня болит голова", meaning word-by-word something "Near/at me head hurts," but really meaning "I have a headache." Or "Я у мамы" means basically "I'm at my mom's (house)."


NewmanB1

Shouldn't "he's good at everything" be okay? If not, how would "he's good at everything" be translated?


HeBreaksLate

Would "alright" be a good translation of всё хорошо?


[deactivated user]

    No. Всё хорошо is best translated as "everything is fine" or "everything is alright".


    [deactivated user]

      My options to fill in the blank were думаю and думает. Is it necessarily implied that "i" think everything is fine with him, not "he"?


Mary19638

      Although I know the answer, I am unable to enter it either by selecting a word or by using the keyboard. Is there a technical problem with the website? I have no option but to "Skip", but the same question keeps returning, so I am unable to complete this section. Very annoyed.


piguy3

      I don't know if anyone will have any ideas about this, but if there are any such people, one would increase one's chances of finding them by posting in the troubleshooting forum rather than this specific sentence thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

      I would recommend posting a screenshot.


JanetGidle

      That would be very annoying. Doesnt seem to be the site or there would be a lot if complaints. To me digital is annoying. Its always something!


LilianlePa

      How is one to know whether to put думаю or думаешь etc. in the beginning. It is: "you think he is fine" or" I think he is fine" or "we think..." etc. or is there a hidden ending in the rest of the sentence that gives a hint on what to put in the beginning? Otherwise I believe this sentence is just guessing what Duo is thinking...


piguy3

      Did you have the same options as JANBOEVINK listed above?


LilianlePa

      To be honest, I do not remember anymore. I think the examples I gave yesterday, were the ones I had, however after reading his question and the mutliple choice answers p from others, I could have been mistaken on what I truly saw. I had the answer right anyway, but was wondering why only this answer was correct (or if other possibilities apply as well). If they were the answer possibilities given as shown further up, then I don't need further explanation


Matthew888984

      The man's pronouncation is so different.


LisaHHarris

      Why is the "всё" even in this sentence for this translation?


TomTMG

      What is the use of the preposition here? Why can't it just be "Думаю, его всё хорошо"


Bryllsepter

      How about "у него хорошо"?


SergejKos

      This is other contexts. May be "у него (дома) хорошо". Not to person, to place.


yatinrasto2

      IT is wrong It should be I think everything is not fine with him


QuentinFeduchin

      I don't think Duolingo employ full-time people to answer our questions, as I have no never received a reply.


JANBOEVINK

      Hi QuentinFeduchin. I have been with DL for a (very) long time and I have >100 responses to my questions and objections, mainly from the moderators. The last time was perhaps a week ago where Shady_Arc responded extensively within 20 minutes with a great answer.


JanetGidle

      The entire program is volunteer. The Forum is for us to discuss or ask questions. Sometimes people who know the answer reply, even the volunteers.


mpont80

      The correct answer should be "I think everything is fine with him" I just reported it


JanetGidle

      Yes. I wonder if if it could also mean at his place all is well. Like following a disaster perhaps.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.