"I am resting in the bedroom."

Translation:Jeg ligger og hviler på soverommet.

December 28, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Can "i" be used? (instead of "på")


DavidSimon188995

still no answer to this :( Why do we use på here ?


griffindd

Norwegian uses prepositions differently than English. A full discussion of i and på would take many pages and even then it could only discuss general guidelines. You just have to try to learn various common combinations. There are also situations where either can be used. Sometimes the meaning is different depending on which you use. Sometimes it isn't. Sometimes it is just personal preference. There is also a general trend to use på more and more often.

To try to answer your question more concretely: a rough rule of thumb is that på is often used for places/rooms where something specific is taking place. In this case since you are doing something quite specific in the room (resting).

Thinking about it all too much (something I might just have done) can lead to brains getting fried. If you really want to go to "how many angels can dance on the head of a pin" territory, you could for example read the information from språkradet at http://www.sprakradet.no/sprakhjelp/Skriverad/Preposisjonsbruk_bm/I_eller_paa/

Me, I'm going to stick with på in connection with bedrooms, bathrooms and kitchens in 99% of cases, leaving room for a tiny possibility that I might end up writing descriptions of holiday homes.


DavidSimon188995

Wow that was some great answern takk ! So the action of the verb is also changing the "i"/"på", for example we'd say : Jeg drår i butikken og jeg kjøper på butikken ?


Helen768915

Why can't it be 'sitter'? You can still relax while sitting.


mtthwleung

Why is there a 'ligger' here?


griffindd

it's a commonly used expression in Norwegian. More information at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/continuous-forms


Regney

Since the Tree was updated, the link has changed. Click here to view Tips and Notes.


justahumblephebs

But must you use "ligger" in this sentence? Or can you omit it and just use "hviler"?


Regney

By omitting ligger og, you remove the emphasis from being in the process of resting.

If you want to review the Tips & Notes on the continuous form, you can see them here.


safebra

Hi, this link is not working :( I would really like to read more on it


safebra

Hang on, it is probably because I have not unlocked the module yet! So I don't have access...


Bertsta

That could be the case Safebra, cause I have part of this tree unlocked. I am quite far into the tree for this language. Hope you are able to get to this soon. Lykke til!


safebra

I am on Chrome, it just sends me to the tree... Weird it works for some but not for me


Bertsta

The link seems to be working on my computer, maybe it is a mobile thing?


Tom642395

I tried it, and it threw me straight out of the lesson. I was right at the end, too.


Bertsta

There is exceptions to på in this case, for in the cellar it is i kjeller and for the living room it is i stuen.


Adrian442793

Why "pa" rather than "i" here, or is it just one of those things? :)


Bertsta

Think it is one of those things. I kjelleren og i stuen. Lykke til :)


RobertoStu16

Why can't I "sitter og hviler i sengerommet mitt"?


Jarethaynn

I was also curious why I couldn't "sitter og hviler". Perhaps it's a technicality or semantics. You can't 'hviler' in your 'sengerom' because 'sengerom' isn't a word.


CJ.Dennis

What is the purpose of "og hviler"?


fveldig

The 'ligger' (lies) part is used to imply the continuous form. The 'hviler' part is the translation for 'rest'.


Adrian442793

Could you use a participle instead? Something like, Jeg ligger hvilende pa soverommet?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.