1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Gerät"

"Das Gerät"

Translation:The device

December 11, 2013

44 Comments


Ludiba

It was the first time that I encountered this word. So I checked the meaning ('piece of equipment'), wrote it down and got it wrong!!! (It supposedly means 'device'). Will you correct this, please? Thanks!


Michael.Falcon

A piece of equipment could be a hammer or saw or hedge clippers. A device is mainly a phone or a computer. You could argue that it means an electric drill or jack hammer, but it this context it better suits a phone or computer.u


bardan_jusik

I had the same problem! Otherwise it would have been "The [is getting]" or something else that's obviously wrong.


Chewed_Bubblegum

I said the same thing, it's practically the same meaning and it should've been accepted!!


MarksAaron

"What do you think of these devices, Tony?" "THEY'RE GERRRRRÄT!!"


RonSercely

would the apparatus be ok?


Arunkumar90

Are 'Gerät' and 'Werkzeug' interchangeable? The drop-down hints for Gerät also listed "tool."


GeoSchribs

"das Gerät" is the generic term. "die Geräte" can be subdivided into different kinds or sorts of "Geräte" like "Küchengeräte" (kitchen utensils or appliances), "Elektrogeräte" (electrical appliances), "Fernsehgeräte" (televisions), "Turngeräte" (pieces of gymnastic apparatus), and so on.


Weisl

Remember gadget. It sounds a bit like gadget. In fact, it can also mean gadget :)


thomas6868

Danke sehr mein liebe freund


simopr1

Jemand hat sich verliebt.


MuFuTeeVC

When is it gerät and geräte?


HazemElshazly

Its ( ein Gerät) if single, and ( Geräte) in pleural.


KhirouTaichi

Der Gerät --> is the specific device that makes SHWARMA !


ericbrockman

Why would it be that Duo doesn't except 'that device' as a translation for this?


wataya

It's correct but not the most natural interpretation without context. You should report it.


stagenal

What is more appropriate? The appliance? That isn't listed in the "Hover over" definition list.


wataya

No, what I meant is: you would normally interpret the "das" as an article here, not as a demonstrative determiner. So the most natural translation IMHO is "the device".

But "the appliance" is also ok.


stagenal

I see what you were saying now :-) .... I learned Gerät from the context of kitchenware so that is why I was focused on the substantive and not what you were saying about the article.


HelloHello

In what context would we use "das gerat" instead of the specific word for the device (washing machine, dishwasher etc)?


Siebenundzwanzig

Ich habe gerade Ihr Gerät installiert, Herr. Schwarz." "Ihr Gerät im deinen Computer ist gebrochen, deshalb brauchen Sie ein neues." "Entschuldigen Sie mich bitte, wir haben aber ein Unbekanntes Gerät gefunden; was sollen wir damit machen?" usw.


Howen1

will it except gadget?


Janus8536

Yes, and DL also accepts 'the tool'.


SquiggsMitchell

Totally guessed "advice" because of "der Rat". That's funny how it's similar in German too.


Dahlie5

You made me curious, so I checked. Apparently both words have the same ultimate origin.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ger%C3%A4t

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Rat#German


Minervas37

here is a mindblowing example:

the abbot - the abortion

der Abt - die Abtreibung


Marisa157052

Thought it was razor.


fehrerdef

no. every razor is a device (Gerät), but there are lots of other devices which are not razors


AKicsiMacska

Quick! how do you say "has been modified" in German!!

Because Das Gerät has been modified xD


velvelajade

I think it might be "Es wurde geändert." It has been changed.


fehrerdef

wurde verändert / modifiziert or ist verändert / modifiziert worden


sylviagabriel

What is the difference between "Das Geraet" and "Das Werkzeug"?


fehrerdef

similar to the difference between "the device" and "the tool"


simopr1

The apparatus.


Badr138127

can I use gerat like zeug. for example rufgerat for phone?


fehrerdef

You cannot use either arbitrarily in any compound words. Very often it is fixed which one to use. For example it is "das Fersehgerät" (or short: "der Fernseher") for "the TV set", but "das Feuerzeug" for "the lighter". You may not switch those. And sometimes you cannot use any one of them, simply because there doesn't exist the respective fixed expression. So "das Rufgerät" doesn't exist. You may well be understood, but immediately proven to be no native speaker. When you use the words standing alone, then "das Gerät" denotes some (technical) device, whereas "Zeug" is "stuff".


alizmo

Zum Beispiel: Ladegerät.


Savvas223

Me: the device Duo: your answer is wrong. The correct answer is :the device

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.