1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzicie chłopca?"

"Widzicie chłopca?"

Translation:Do you see a boy?

December 28, 2015

26 Comments


anothernobody

Does seeing something make it a Direct Object?


Erica47540

I don't understand why you use chłopca here instead of chłopci (or whatever the other word is)


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the Nominative (dictionary form) form of "boy", "chłopcy" is plural Nominative.

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, which for singular is "chłopca" (and for plural: "chłopców").


Yumiifmb

Thanks a lot for this input, but I was wondering, I usually referenced myself to the Wikipedia table of the cases, and they don't really indicate these endings, would you (or anybody else really) know of a complete table that includes all of the endings for all cases and genders ?


Yumiifmb

Oh whoa thanks a bunch! (dziękuję bardzo!)


cosmopolita61

So the -a ending is the accusative of a person m?


Jellei

Accusative is the only case where it's important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" is animate, so the Accusative form will be identical to Genitive form. And yes, it mostly ends with -a.


Maksym626803

We don't know the context of the sentence. But I think the boy is likely to be particular ("the boy"), not any ("a boy"). Is it possible to translate this as "the boy"?


LivingLifeform

Is "Do you see this boy" ok?


LejnLejn

No, because 'this' is not an article like 'a' or 'the', and so is not an omitted word. Given chłopca is a masculine noun I believe you would need 'to chłopca' to refer to 'this boy'


LivingLifeform

In Polish is there a difference between the that and this?


immery

We do not have the, this= ten, ta,to is sometimes translated to the, also much more often used than that=tamten, tamta, tamto which is used only when referring to the other thing. Also to=this/that is used when separate, or as replacement to is and the gendered versions are used when they are before noun and easily translate to the.

But I think duo accepts both omitting the or translating it to ten/ta/to, but not adding "this" where there is no "to" in Polish.


abcdef933419

I am only still learning, but i believe that if you want to say 'this boy' then it would not be 'to chłopca', as you said. Its masculine so I think it would be 'ten chłopca'.

Also, going one step further, I think it may even be 'tego chłopca' if it widzicie means using the accusative case?

Someone please confirm or correct me on the two points Ive made.

Thanks


MarcoDelpo

how can chłopca equal boys and boy?


Trofaste

Not "boys", plural, but "boy's", the possessive form of "boy". The Accusative and Genitive forms of "chłopiec" look the same, so the hints need to include the option for the possessive use of the Genitive form.


JohnSmith339700

There is an error on the green strip at the bottom. It thinks I have an extra space when the correction is actually incorrect.

Screenshot: https://snag.gy/J6RNXx.jpg


Trofaste

You're right, fixed now. Thanks!


TimothyAhe1

Shouldnt that also accept "are you seeing the boy?"? Along the lines of "Do you see this?" / "Are you seeing this?".


AbbasSadan

When to use widzisz and widzicie?


Jellei

"widzisz" is 2nd person singular: do you see, John?

"widzicie" is 2nd person plural: do you see, John and Ben?


codeah

Why doesn't this question have to start with "Czy"?


Jellei

No question has to start with "czy". In fact it's not really that common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.