"Widzicie chłopca?"

Translation:Do you see a boy?

December 28, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Does seeing something make it a Direct Object?


Erica47540

I don't understand why you use chłopca here instead of chłopci (or whatever the other word is)


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the Nominative (dictionary form) form of "boy", "chłopcy" is plural Nominative.

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, which for singular is "chłopca" (and for plural: "chłopców").


[deactivated user]

    Thanks a lot for this input, but I was wondering, I usually referenced myself to the Wikipedia table of the cases, and they don't really indicate these endings, would you (or anybody else really) know of a complete table that includes all of the endings for all cases and genders ?


    [deactivated user]

      Oh whoa thanks a bunch! (dziękuję bardzo!)


cosmopolita61

      So the -a ending is the accusative of a person m?


Jellei

      Accusative is the only case where it's important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" is animate, so the Accusative form will be identical to Genitive form. And yes, it mostly ends with -a.


Maksym626803

      We don't know the context of the sentence. But I think the boy is likely to be particular ("the boy"), not any ("a boy"). Is it possible to translate this as "the boy"?


TimothyAhe1

      Shouldnt that also accept "are you seeing the boy?"? Along the lines of "Do you see this?" / "Are you seeing this?".


LivingLifeform

      Is "Do you see this boy" ok?


LejnLejn

      No, because 'this' is not an article like 'a' or 'the', and so is not an omitted word. Given chłopca is a masculine noun I believe you would need 'to chłopca' to refer to 'this boy'


LivingLifeform

      In Polish is there a difference between the that and this?


immery

      We do not have the, this= ten, ta,to is sometimes translated to the, also much more often used than that=tamten, tamta, tamto which is used only when referring to the other thing. Also to=this/that is used when separate, or as replacement to is and the gendered versions are used when they are before noun and easily translate to the.

      But I think duo accepts both omitting the or translating it to ten/ta/to, but not adding "this" where there is no "to" in Polish.


abcdef933419

      I am only still learning, but i believe that if you want to say 'this boy' then it would not be 'to chłopca', as you said. Its masculine so I think it would be 'ten chłopca'.

      Also, going one step further, I think it may even be 'tego chłopca' if it widzicie means using the accusative case?

      Someone please confirm or correct me on the two points Ive made.

      Thanks


MarcoDelpo

      how can chłopca equal boys and boy?


Trofaste

      Not "boys", plural, but "boy's", the possessive form of "boy". The Accusative and Genitive forms of "chłopiec" look the same, so the hints need to include the option for the possessive use of the Genitive form.


AbbasSadan

      When to use widzisz and widzicie?


Jellei

      "widzisz" is 2nd person singular: do you see, John?

      "widzicie" is 2nd person plural: do you see, John and Ben?


codeah

      Why doesn't this question have to start with "Czy"?


Jellei

      No question has to start with "czy". In fact it's not really that common.


JohnSmith339700

      There is an error on the green strip at the bottom. It thinks I have an extra space when the correction is actually incorrect.

      Screenshot: https://snag.gy/J6RNXx.jpg


Trofaste

      You're right, fixed now. Thanks!


Thomas976522

      Why is "Do you see the boy?" not accepted?


alik1989

      It's an accepted answer.


Thomas976522

      This lesson is broken. I have offered it "Do you see the boy?" and "Do you see a boy?" and even "You see a boy." I does not accept any answer and so I cannot progress to complete the lesson. Please fix this.


alik1989

      Well, everything looks fine from this side. Do you happen to have a screenshot?


Thomas976522

      I had one when I made the original comment but I could not paste a screenshot into the comment box. I'll be back tomorrow and we'll see what is working then. Thanks for the prompt reply and szczęsliwego bożego narodzenia.


alik1989

      Thank you. You can upload it here:

      https://imgur.com/upload

      And paste the link to your comment.


jaityle

      "Are you seeing the boy?"is it correct?


Jellei

      It probably either suggests that you are dating the boy, which means the translation would be different, or that you're hallucinating.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.