"Widzicie chłopca?"

Translation:Do you see a boy?

December 28, 2015

18 Comments


Erica47540

I don't understand why you use chłopca here instead of chłopci (or whatever the other word is)

February 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"chłopiec" is the Nominative (dictionary form) form of "boy", "chłopcy" is plural Nominative.

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, which for singular is "chłopca" (and for plural: "chłopców").

February 17, 2017

Yumiifmb

Thanks a lot for this input, but I was wondering, I usually referenced myself to the Wikipedia table of the cases, and they don't really indicate these endings, would you (or anybody else really) know of a complete table that includes all of the endings for all cases and genders ?

May 9, 2018

Yumiifmb

Oh whoa thanks a bunch! (dziękuję bardzo!)

May 10, 2018

cosmopolita61

So the -a ending is the accusative of a person m?

July 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Accusative is the only case where it's important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" is animate, so the Accusative form will be identical to Genitive form. And yes, it mostly ends with -a.

July 16, 2017

Maksym626803

We don't know the context of the sentence. But I think the boy is likely to be particular ("the boy"), not any ("a boy"). Is it possible to translate this as "the boy"?

November 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, easily.

November 27, 2017

LivingLifeform

Is "Do you see this boy" ok?

January 23, 2016

LejnLejn

No, because 'this' is not an article like 'a' or 'the', and so is not an omitted word. Given chłopca is a masculine noun I believe you would need 'to chłopca' to refer to 'this boy'

January 26, 2016

LivingLifeform

In Polish is there a difference between the that and this?

January 26, 2016

immery

We do not have the, this= ten, ta,to is sometimes translated to the, also much more often used than that=tamten, tamta, tamto which is used only when referring to the other thing. Also to=this/that is used when separate, or as replacement to is and the gendered versions are used when they are before noun and easily translate to the.

But I think duo accepts both omitting the or translating it to ten/ta/to, but not adding "this" where there is no "to" in Polish.

January 27, 2016

MarcoDelpo

how can chłopca equal boys and boy?

October 28, 2017

Trofaste

Not "boys", plural, but "boy's", the possessive form of "boy". The Accusative and Genitive forms of "chłopiec" look the same, so the hints need to include the option for the possessive use of the Genitive form.

October 28, 2017

JohnSmith339700

There is an error on the green strip at the bottom. It thinks I have an extra space when the correction is actually incorrect.

Screenshot: https://snag.gy/J6RNXx.jpg

December 3, 2017

Trofaste

You're right, fixed now. Thanks!

December 3, 2017

_PrImAr_1

I'll give you a tip: you can better learn Polish if you'll learn Ukrainian. They are very simmilar.

January 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.