1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have time in the afternoon…

"I have time in the afternoon."

Translation:Mam czas po południu.

December 28, 2015

14 Comments


AdamMlodoz

This is accusative so "po południe" gets a "-u" ending?


Quentin995222

Why is it sometimes "czas" and sometimes "czasu" with the verb "mam" ?


Jellei

Accusative is "czas", Genitive is "czasu".

"mieć" takes Accusative, but when a verb needing Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive.

Alternatively, you may have seen something like "Mam trochę czasu" (I have some time), "trochę" and other quantifiers like that need Genitive.


uher08

... could it be that you are asking about a negative so "nie mam" would take "czasu" as opposed to "mam czas".....


Garry_S

may I say: "mam czas po obiadu" ?


immery

you can say "mam czas po obiedzie" - which means you have time after "obiad"- so late afternoon/early evening.


Galois33

Could you also have 'Mam czas dziś po południu'?


Jellei

It's a perfectly fine sentence, but nothing here guarantees that we're talking about dziś = today. Maybe we're discussing next Saturday.


Tricia669022

Love it when I find someone else has already asked my question since it means I don't have to wait for an answer


alik1989

And we love it when people actually care to read the sentence discussions before asking a question, since it means that we don't need to explain everything 5 times :D


YEEQ10

А разве нельзя написать "w południe"?


Jellei

Это значит "в полдень" (at noon).


victoria3216

In wich case is południe?


Jellei

It's Locative. It literally means "after noon" (noon = południe). I think that technically Locative is being introduced in the next skill, but this is just taught as a phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.