"I have time in the afternoon."

Translation:Mam czas po południu.

December 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

This is accusative so "po południe" gets a "-u" ending?


Galois33

Could you also have 'Mam czas dziś po południu'?


Jellei

It's a perfectly fine sentence, but nothing here guarantees that we're talking about dziś = today. Maybe we're discussing next Saturday.


NorthernT

Love it when I find someone else has already asked my question since it means I don't have to wait for an answer


alik1989

And we love it when people actually care to read the sentence discussions before asking a question, since it means that we don't need to explain everything 5 times :D


Quentin995222

Why is it sometimes "czas" and sometimes "czasu" with the verb "mam" ?


Jellei

Accusative is "czas", Genitive is "czasu".

"mieć" takes Accusative, but when a verb needing Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive.

Alternatively, you may have seen something like "Mam trochę czasu" (I have some time), "trochę" and other quantifiers like that need Genitive.


uher08

... could it be that you are asking about a negative so "nie mam" would take "czasu" as opposed to "mam czas".....


Garry_S

may I say: "mam czas po obiadu" ?


immery

you can say "mam czas po obiedzie" - which means you have time after "obiad"- so late afternoon/early evening.


YEEQ10

А разве нельзя написать "w południe"?


Jellei

Это значит "в полдень" (at noon).


SheldonLee888

Jellei, how many languages do you speak?


Jellei

Define 'speak' ;) Apart from Polish and English, I think I'd do alright as a tourist speaking Spanish and possibly Russian (it got rusty now), but that's it. Although I did manage to buy some cake in Budapest speaking only in Hungarian.


victoria3216

In wich case is południe?


Jellei

It's Locative. It literally means "after noon" (noon = południe). I think that technically Locative is being introduced in the next skill, but this is just taught as a phrase.


d.r.mitchell

Why is the sentence "Mam dziś czas" correct but "Mam po południu czas" wrong? Thanks!


Jellei

Good question... I think "Mam po południu czas" feels weird because "południu" is a noun, so there's no problem with putting it at the end of the sentence, while "dziś" is an adverb and we avoid putting those at the end.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.