"I have time in the afternoon."

Translation:Mam czas po południu.

December 28, 2015

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

This is accusative so "po południe" gets a "-u" ending?

December 28, 2015

Garry_S

may I say: "mam czas po obiadu" ?

November 1, 2016

immery

you can say "mam czas po obiedzie" - which means you have time after "obiad"- so late afternoon/early evening.

November 2, 2016

Quentin995222

Why is it sometimes "czas" and sometimes "czasu" with the verb "mam" ?

February 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Accusative is "czas", Genitive is "czasu".

"mieć" takes Accusative, but when a verb needing Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive.

Alternatively, you may have seen something like "Mam trochę czasu" (I have some time), "trochę" and other quantifiers like that need Genitive.

February 28, 2017

uher08

... could it be that you are asking about a negative so "nie mam" would take "czasu" as opposed to "mam czas".....

March 15, 2017

Galois33

Could you also have 'Mam czas dziś po południu'?

December 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's a perfectly fine sentence, but nothing here guarantees that we're talking about dziś = today. Maybe we're discussing next Saturday.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.